FINISHED: AUGUST 25 - PCA 121st Edition NON-MASTER 2050

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: AUGUST 25 - PCA 121st Edition NON-MASTER 2050 & KIDDIES 1950

Postby caissa on Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:05 pm

UP
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: AUGUST 25 - PCA 121st Edition NON-MASTER 2050 & KIDDIES 1950

Postby caissa on Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:21 pm

PARANAQUE CHESS TOURNAMENT (121st Edition )

Tournament Director : MRS. LUMEN PEREZ
Chief Arbiter : FNA FERDINAND REYES SR.
Arbiter : CNA MIEL BAUTISTA, CA MARIO PEREZ
Venue : SM City, BF Paranaque City
Date : 2018/08/18 (Saturday)


Final Ranking

Rank Name Rtg Pts Res. BH. SB Vict Vict Remarks
1 PODDAR Srihaan 1941 6 0 24 24.00 6 3 CHAMPION
2 DEL CASTILLO Noriel 1961 5 0 24½ 18.50 5 3 2nd Place
3 SALVADOR John Benedict 0 5 0 23½ 17.50 5 3 3rd Place
4 PADUA Cecil 1903 5 0 19 15.50 4 1 4th Place
5 OLVEGA Emmanuel 1962 4½ ½ 20½ 14.25 4 2 5th Place
6 BERNARDO Clifford John 1883 4½ ½ 20 13.75 4 2 6th Place
7 PEREZ Rudolf 1988 4 0 25 14.00 4 1 7th Place
8 FRANCISCO Ezechias 1976 4 0 23½ 14.50 4 2 8th Place
9 CALAR Erwin 1899 4 0 23½ 12.50 4 1 9th Place

10 SALINAS Mark Rengine 1895 4 0 20½ 11.50 4 2 CHAMPION (Kiddies)
11 CANASTA Sem 1904 4 0 19½ 12.00 4 3 10th Place
12 RUIZ Wayne 1859 4 0 19½ 10.50 4 2 2nd Place (Kiddies)
13 CALAR Audric 1830 4 0 19 10.00 4 3 3rd Place (Kiddies)

14 TALABOC Freddie 1889 4 0 18 9.00 4 3
15 MACANDA Mary Jocelyn 1894 4 0 17½ 10.00 4 2
16 ADENA Lemmuel Jay 1877 4 0 17½ 10.00 4 2 4th Place (Kiddies)
17 DELGADO Jorge Jr. 2011 3½ 0 25½ 13.50 3 2
18 LOYAGA Victor 1968 3½ 0 23 12.00 3 2
19 DAMIRAY Cyrus James 1924 3½ 0 18½ 7.25 3 2 5th Place (Kiddies)
20 SANTIAGO Owen Reign 1772 3½ 0 17½ 8.25 3 2 6th Place (Kiddies)

21 SECORATA Darwin 1907 3 0 21 8.00 3 1
22 PAEZ Trisha Ann 1825 3 0 21 6.50 3 0 7th Place (Kiddies)
23 LLANTINO Jonah Kris 1743 3 0 19 8.00 3 1
24 PADILLA Brian 1702 3 0 19 6.50 3 3
25 ALCARAZ Joel Christopher 0 3 0 18½ 6.00 3 0
26 PADUA Einstein 1724 3 0 18 7.00 3 0
27 RUIZ Heina Dynamica 1668 3 0 17½ 6.50 3 1
28 AMPARO Josiah Reilly 0 3 0 17 6.00 2 2
29 ZULUETA Rodolfo Jr. 0 3 0 16½ 6.50 2 0
30 BALBABOCO Kelly Martin 1779 3 0 16 6.00 3 2
31 TABUNGAR Christine Faith 1675 3 0 16 6.00 3 2
32 HADORMEO Reynaldo II 0 3 0 16 6.00 3 2
33 CHING Joshua Maven 0 3 0 15 5.00 3 0
34 TABLIZO Emmanuel 0 3 0 13½ 5.00 2 2
35 BALLARES Hazel 1628 2½ 0 14½ 3.50 2 1
36 MONTEVIRGEN Xyen 0 2 0 21 6.00 2 0
37 OCONER Kurt Frederick 1478 2 0 18½ 3.00 2 2
38 RELOS Tinsley Randolph 1604 2 0 17 2.00 2 1
39 DEL ROSARIO Gian Wren 0 2 0 16 3.50 2 0
40 BAUTISTA Jhayzel 0 2 0 15 3.00 2 1
41 CAMESA Sean 0 2 0 15 3.00 2 1
42 CHING James Maven 0 2 0 15 3.00 2 1
43 BAUTISTA Christine Joy 0 2 0 14½ 3.00 2 2
44 OMAY Ashianna Zelene 0 2 0 12½ 1.00 2 1
45 MIRANDA Ma. Celine 0 1½ 0 17 3.50 1 1
46 LUNA Mark Joshua 0 1 0 15 1.00 1 1
47 CHUA Zree Ashton 0 1 0 14½ 0.00 1 0 Youngest Player
48 VELASCO Ethan Hunter 0 1 0 14 2.00 0 0
49 BALLARES Trixie 0 1 0 12½ 0.00 1 1
50 LAURETA Aldrin Rinz 0 1 0 12 0.00 1 1
51 DEL ROSARIO Gabriel 0 0 0 11 0.00 0 0
Last edited by caissa on Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

FINISHED: AUGUST 25 - PCA 121st Edition NON-MASTER 2050

Postby caissa on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:19 am

PCA 121st EDITION NON-MASTER 2050 & KIDDIES U14 1950 CHESS TOURNAMENT

August 25, 2018 (Saturday) Reg. starts at 9am
Event Area, SM BF, Paranaque City

SCHEDULE OF GAMES:

REGISTRATION...................9AM
PROGRAM.......................10:30AM

ROUND 1.........................11AM
LUNCH BREAK……………………….12NN
ROUND 2.........................1:00PM
ROUND 3.........................2:00PM
ROUND 4.........................3:00PM
ROUND 5.........................4:00PM
ROUND 6……………………….......5:00PM

ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
1) Open to chessplayers rated & unrated but not to exceed 1950 NCFP Rating based on April 2018.
2) Latest Fide Laws of Chess shall be applied in this activity.
3) Six (6) Rounds Swiss System.
4) Rate of Play is 20 mins + 5 sec. time delay shall be adapted.
4) Majors Awardees are not entitled to get the category prizes.

GUARANTEED PRIZES (NO POOLING)

NON-MASTER 2050
Champion…………………..P 4,000 + Trophy
2nd Place..………………….P 2,000 + Medal
3rd Place…………………….P 1,000 + Medal
4th Place…………………….P... 500 + Medal

TOP CATEGORY (At least 5 participants)

PWD…………………..........P 500 + Medal
Lady………………............P 500 + Medal
Senior 55+………………....P 500 + Medal
High School……….........P 500 + Medal
College……………….........P 500 + Medal

KIDDIES U14 1950

Champion…………………….P 1,500 + Trophy
2nd Place..………………….P 1,000 + Medal
3rd Place……………………..P 500 + Medal
4th Place……………………..P 300 + Medal

TOP CATEGORY (At least 3 Participants)
U12-1st……………………………….P 250 + Medal
U12-2nd……………………………… Medal
U12-3rd………………………………. Medal

U10-1st……………………………….P 250 + Medal
U10-2nd……………………………… Medal
U10-3rd………………………………. Medal

U7(Youngest)-1st……………….P 250 + Medal
U7 (Youngest)-2nd..………… ..Medal
U7 (Youngest)-3rd……………….Medal

Registration Fees:
Non-Master 2050.......................P 300
Kiddies U14 1950......................P 200

Organized by: PCA- Parañaque Chess Association

For details & registration. Pls. contact:
Dr. Bong Perez @ 0926-9994939
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:19 am, edited 5 times in total.
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tigran18 and 78 guests