FINISHED: DEC.1-CAINE KNIGHTS/3 KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDS U12

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

FINISHED: DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KID

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:50 pm

Here's a big one coming Sunday December 1, 2019 !!! Please come, participate and
join us !!! Bring your families, friends and play chess !!!
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

FINISHED: DEC.1-CAINE KNIGHTS/3 KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDS U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:52 pm

Due to space constraints only 50 TEAM in 3x3 & 50 players in kiddies U12 will be Accepted...
Contact the Organizer, free secure your slot now...

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT

Please be advised that registration for the KIDDES U12 and Tatluhan 1950 & Below on November 30th is CLOSED.

Pre-registration and pay Later... and there will be NO onsite registration...
We will be only entertaining registered participants with proof of payment/deposit slips dated November 30th and days prior.

1.) Cut-off date of free t-shirt (November 29, 2019)
2.) Cut-off date of onsite (November 30, 2019)
3.) Closed date of pre-registration is set on November 30, 2019 is until 12 pm.
*** We apologize to implement our new policy. We do not entertained onsite registration)


Pre-register now to avail DISCOUNTS! Limited slots available ... no onsite registration ...

Xentro Mall, Sumulong Highway, Brgy. Mambugan, Antipolo City
December 1, 2019 (Sunday)



Eligibility:

1.) Open to all master and non-titled, rated and unrated chess players.
2.) Must bring copy of birth certificate or ID.


kiddies Under 12 Rapid Chess Tournament

Champion 1,500.00+ trophy + chess sets
2nd place 1,000.00+ medal+ Certificate
3rd place 500.00+medal+ certificate
4th -7th place 200+ medal+ certificate

Top under 6 years old 150+medal+ certificate
Top under 9 years old 150+ medal+certificate
Top under 12 years old 150+medal+certificate
Top lady 150+medal+certificate


Early entry fee 150.00
Onsite 200.00


CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS TATLUHAN 1950 RAPID TEAM CHESS TOURNAMENT

AVERAGE RATING: 1950 (ratings based on November 1, 2019)
MINIMUM RATING TO COUNT: 1800 (note: 1799 & below, automatic 1800)

RATE OF PLAY: 20 minutes + 5 seconds delay
MODE OF PLAY: 7 ROUNDS SWISS SYSTEM using MATCH POINT SYSTEM (2,1,0)
wins = 2, loss = 0, draw = 1

TIE BREAKS after the final standing of Match Point system

1. Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
2. Game points
2. The results of the teams in then same point group according to Matchpoints (direct encounter)
4. Buccholz
5. Sonnenborn berger


Prizes: No Pooling of prizes


Champion - P12,000 + trophy
2nd prize - P8,000 + trophy
3rd prize - P6,000 + trophy
4th prize - P4,000
5th prize - P2,000
6th prize - P1,500
7th prize - P1,500


Category Prizes (atleast 3 participants in each category)

Category Awards

Team Board Medalist Awards


Best in Board 1 - P500
Best in Board 2 - P500
Best in Board 3 - P500

Top Team High School - P1,000
Top Team College - P1,000
Top Team Lady - P1,000


Early reg fee 1400 plus free t-shirt
Onsite 1600 plus free tshirt


for more details you may contact the tournament organizer
Ms. Miya Knight - 09477365190
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:52 pm, edited 23 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

Re: DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm

Pre-register now to avail DISCOUNTS! Limited slots available ... no onsite registration.
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 6 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm

Register now before it's too late!
Limited Slot Available!
REGISTER EARLY ... to avoid any hassle...
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 9 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

Re: DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm

Register now before it's too late!
Limited Slot Available!
REGISTER EARLY ... to avoid any hassle...
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 10 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm

Chess enthusiasts come together to play, form team and Level Up Games.
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 14 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm

Playing in a chess tournament can feel a bit overwhelmed, but can be both a fun.
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 14 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am

Re: DEC. 1-CAINE KNIGHTS/THREE KNIGHTS 3X3 1950 & KIDDIES U12

Postby darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:42 pm

List of Participant Kiddies Under 12

1. Steve Zacky Bolico - June 20, 2013
2. Karl Ashton Fratkin - Dec 13, 2012
3. Jerick Faeldonia - 9 yrs old
4. Lloyd Alarcon - 10 yrs old
5. Marco Piolo Sanido - Feb. 21, 2016
6. Dwayne Cyrelle Sanido - Sept. 20, 2011


List of Participants 1950 & Below 3x3 Team

1. EBAO TEAM *
2. EBAO TEAM 2 *
3. ROMEL BALDERA TEAM *
4. JLG TEAM *
5. BUKO CAVITE TEAM *
6. TEAM GUADA B1. Marlon Jorquin-1871 B2. Ervil Villa-2048 B3. Naim Labe-1928 Total - 1949
7. TEAM MARINO *
8. TEAM MARINO 2 *
9. TEAM BIYAYA *
10. TEAM PAJO GNA TEAM *
11. MADIAAS CHESS TEAM *
12. JWAR CHESS TEAM B1. Ferdinand Palermo - 2024 B2. Roel Lopez - 1800 B3. Marlou Guatno - 1947 Total - 1924
13. ANTIPOLO DABARKADZ CHESS TEAM *
14. JCES TEAM *
15. Maravril Enterprises Team *
16. Team Silent Knight B1. Jay-R Magat - 1976 B2. Randy Culangan - 1988 B3. Henry Evangelista - 1858 Total - 1940
17. Team Boys Next Door B1. Ronald Hermida - 1865 B2. Alexis Emil Maribao - 2118 B3. Francis Ligon - 1855 Total - 1946
18.Romblon Chess Team B1. Jasper Faeldonia - 2070 B2. Jun Yacat - 1862 B3. Darwene Salangsang - 1916 Total - 1949
19. Team King Salman (Final) B1. Gardy Sorita - 1995 B2. Franchesca Largo - 2001 B3. Ryan Alcantara - 1800 Total - 1932
20. St. Peter Life Plan - Antipolo Team B1. Rafael Velasco, Jr. - 1975 B2. Jude Ulanday - 2069 B3. Efren Hernandez - 1800 Total = 1948
21. CHAIRMAN AGUILERA *
22. PARA JL
23. PARA CHESS PRC *
24. PARA CHESS PCC *
25. PARA CHESS KVC *
26. TEAM SILATIN B1. JUAN CARLO PRESENTE - 2073 B2. JOIE PRESENTE - 1879 B3. CARLO SANTOS - 1882 - Total - 1945
27. Laban Team B1. Vladimir Gonzales - 2039 B2. Rolly Cortes - 1800 B3. Teorwin Talapian - 1996 - Total - 1945
Last edited by darsky on Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:42 pm, edited 18 times in total.
darsky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:40 am


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests