FINISHED: FEB. 9: CEFAG 2ND SEASON ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

FINISHED: FEB. 9: CEFAG 2ND SEASON ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL

Postby chessmates200506 on Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:09 pm

ELIMINATION SCHEDULE:

JOIN!

CEFAG 2ND SEASON 2000 ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL ELIMINATION
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

(SUPPORTED BY
GM EUGENE TORRE)

FEBRUARY 9, 2019 (SATURDAY)
REGISTRATION STARTS @ 9AM
ROUND 1...11AM
ROBINSONS TOWNVILLE BUHAY NA TUBIG BRANCH, IMUS, CAVITE

ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
1) Open to Elementary & High School Students rated or unrated but not to exceed 2000 Rating. Reference: January 2019 NCFP Rating.
2) Five (5) Round Swiss System.
3) 20 minutes + 5 Secs Delay Mode.
4) 10 Qualifiers for each division will advance to the Finals on May 18, 2019
"GM EUGENE TORRE CUP" FIDE RATED
@ Mapua Gym, Intramuros, Manila.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

1st..............1,200+ Trophy
2nd................800+Medal
3rd.................500+Medal
4th.................400+Medal
5th.................300+Medal

Top Coach.....300+ Medal

TOP CATEGORY
(At least 3 Participants)

U15
1st..................300+ Medal
2nd..........................Medal
3rd...........................Medal

U13
1st..................300+ Medal
2nd...........................Medal
3rd............................Medal

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

1st..............1,200 + Trophy
2nd................800 + Medal
3rd.................500 + Medal
4th.................400+ Medal
5th.................300+ Medal

Top Coach....300+ Medal

Top Category:
(At least 3 Participants)

U10
1st.................300+ Medal
2nd.........................Medal
3rd..........................Medal

U8
1st.................300+ Medal
2nd.........................Medal
3rd..........................Medal

TOP U6 OR YOUNGEST
1st.................300+ Medal
2nd.........................Medal
3rd..........................Medal

REGISTRATION FEE:

Early............P 225
Onsite.........P 250

NOTE:
FOR EARLY REG. P 225 FEE PLS. SEND TO
SALVADOR T. TARDECILLA THRU
CEBUANA LHUILLIER ONLY.

ORGANIZED BY:
CEFAG- Chess Education For Age-Group in cooperation with Robinsons Townville Buhay Na Tubig Branch. Imus, Cavite

FOR DETAILS, PLEASE CONTACT THE FF:
Mary Jane Hernandez,
Robinsons Townville
NA Boyet Tardecilla
@ 0917-1435999,
Jeffrey Santos
@ 0905-4293290



FINALS SCHEDULE
MAY 18, 2019

CEFAG 2ND SEASON 2000 FINALS ELEMENTARY &
HIGH SCHOOL
FIDE RATED CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

SUPPORTED BY:
GM EUGENE TORRE CUP FIDE RATED

MAY 18, 2019
10 AM START OF ROUND 1
@ MAPUA GYM, INTRAMUROS, MANILA

PRIZES

ELEMENTARY DIVISION
(50 FINALIST)

1ST...................5,000 + TROPHY
2ND..................3,000 + TROPHY
3RD...................2,000 + TROPHY
4TH...................1,000 + MEDAL
5TH...................1,000 + MEDAL
6TH......................500 + MEDAL
7TH......................500 + MEDAL
8TH......................500 + MEDAL
9TH......................500 + MEDAL
10TH....................500 + MEDAL

TOP CATEGORY
U10
1ST........................500 + MEDAL
2ND.......................300 + MEDAL
3RD........................200 + MEDAL

U8
1ST.........................500 + MEDAL
2ND........................300 + MEDAL
3RD.........................200 + MEDAL

YOUNGEST BOY
1ST..........................500 + MEDAL
2ND.........................300 + MEDAL
3RD..........................200 + MEDAL

YOUNGEST GIRL
1ST...........................500 + MEDAL
2ND..........................500 + MEDAL
3RD...........................500 + MEDAL

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
(50 FINALIST)

1ST.........................5,000 + TROPHY
2ND........................3,000 +TROPHY
3RD........................2,000 +TROPHY
4TH........................1,000 + MEDAL
5TH........................1,000 + MEDAL
6TH...........................500 + MEDAL
7TH...........................500 + MEDAL
8TH...........................500 + MEDAL
9TH...........................500 + MEDAL
10TH.........................500 + MEDAL

TOP CATEGORY
U15
1ST............................500 + MEDAL
2ND...........................300 + MEDAL
3RD...........................200 + MEDAL

U13
1ST............................500 + MEDAL
2ND...........................300 + MEDAL
3RD............................200 + MEDAL

YOUNGEST BOY
1ST.............................500 + MEDAL
2ND............................300 + MEDAL
3RD.............................200 + MEDAL

YOUNGEST GIRL
1ST.............................500 + MEDAL
2ND............................300 + MEDAL
3RD.............................200 + MEDAL


LIST OF FINALISTS:

JANUARY 19, 2019
BAGOBANTAY CHESS TOURNAMENT
QUEZON CITY


ELEMENTARY

1) VINCE PASCUAL
2) LEMUEL ADENA
3) MAR AVIEL CARREDO
4) AL-BASHER BUTO
5) HANZ PANGAN

HIGH SCHOOL

1) FRANCIS ROI PARRO
2) LAWRENCE RIVERA
3) HANS OLOROSISIMO
4) GENE KENNETH ESTRELLADO
5) EMMANUEL BARBOSA
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chessmates200506
Chess Arbiter
 
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:38 pm

Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: parasachesscommunity, tigran18 and 56 guests