FINISHED:Jan 31-Feb 2, 2020:Para sa CHESS Grand Finals

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: JOIN:Jan 31-Feb 2, 2020:Para sa CHESS Community Grand Finals

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:40 pm

parasachesscommunity wrote:Para sa CHESS Community FIDE / NCFP Standard Rating Chess Championships Grand Finals
For inquiries:
Text, call or PM
FIDE Arbiter Reden "Red" Cruz
09215651406

National Arbiter Joel "Jev" Villanueva
09509060341


:D :lol: 8) :wink: :roll: :!:
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3050
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: JOIN:Jan 31-Feb 2, 2020:Para sa CHESS Community Grand Finals

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:09 pm

arbitrante_deajedrez wrote:
parasachesscommunity wrote:Para sa CHESS Community FIDE / NCFP Standard Rating Chess Championships Grand Finals
For inquiries:
Text, call or PM
FIDE Arbiter Reden "Red" Cruz
09215651406

National Arbiter Joel "Jev" Villanueva
09509060341


:D :lol: 8) :wink: :roll: :!:

:lol: :roll: :wink: 8) :!:
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3050
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: JOIN:Jan 31-Feb 2, 2020:Para sa CHESS Community Grand Finals

Postby parasachesscommunity on Sun Feb 02, 2020 9:41 am

parasachesscommunity wrote:Para sa CHESS Community FIDE / NCFP Standard Rating Chess Championships Grand Finals

Standard Time Control
Playing Venue: Gordon College / SM Central Olongapo City

Playing Date: January 31 to February 2, 2020 (FRIDAY - SUNDAY)
Round 1 - January 31, 2020 @ 10am

Players' Arrival Date / Time: January 30, 2020 @ 5pm onwards (This is player's option for their date of arrival)
***Free Billeting at Gordon College for all the players, parents and coaches.

Grand Finalists:

8 Under Open (Combined Boys & Girls but Separate Awards)

1. Daniella Bianca S. Cruz
2. Elisha Jairah Opriasa
3. Jana Kris Pineda
4. Fern Floriet Macabulos
5. Pat Ferdolf Macabulos
6. Elexis Jazz Mendez
7. Yuan Carl Ditao
8. Mar Aviel Carredo
9. Jaycol Sodela
10. Karl Zachary Fajardo
Standby:
Romer G. Ceron Jr.

10 Under Open

1. Mark Gabriel Usman*
2. Sean Aldryl Tolentino*
3. Timothy Jherrick Fortin
4. Arnel Luna Jr. Mahawan
5. Mark Kendrick Reyes
6. John Emmanuel Ditao
7. Shad Daniel Valencia
8. Oshrie Jhames Reyes*
9. Francis Jaiden Cifra
10. Kreighton Tayson

10 Under Girls

1. Regina Coline Joy Pangilinan
2. Vanessa Sophia Daquinal
3. Penelope Caparas
4. Rhian Reyes
5. Ianne Andrea Kirsten Dalupang
6. Princess Belle Puno
7. Myrine Brielle Remoto
8. Lareign Andreia Taneco
9. *Available Slot taken by FA Reden
10. *Available Slot for FIDE Rated Player

12 Under Open

1. Elijah Josh Opriasa*
2. Noah Caparas
3. Jace Oliver Fortin
4. Adam Rovic Fernando
5. Ian Dave Mercurio
6. Saimon Jess Contreras
7. Carl Pagulayan
8. Rhenz Andrew Erlano
9. Charlemange Romanillos
10. Elijah Gabriel Santiago
Standby:
James Gilbert Bragais

12 Under Girls

1. Yna May Daquinag
2. Bombita, Mandy Faye
3. Lo, Ruth Caleene Inovero
4. Yap, Khalyl Kaiz
5. Celina Gaile Miranda
6. Rojenielle Perez
7. Shaina Gail Bagorio
8. Angel Mae Custodio
9. April Joy Claros*
10. Roville Viatrice G. Ceron

14 Under Open

1. Joshua Michael Yongco
2. Aeon Miguel Mar
3. Wayne Ruiz*
4. John Paul Mahawan
5. Karl Domingo
6. Marc Benedict Caleon*
7. Tiv Omangay*
8. Nathan James Ocampo
9. Jeremy Marticio
10. Zeus Paglinawan*
Standby:
Leander Lee

14 Under Girls

1. Roilanne Marie Alonzo*
2. Ayana Nicole Usman*
3. Jelian Kim Mangente*
4. Lexie Grace Hernandez
5. Krystine Merryle Ocampo
6. Julia Villaceran
7. Glysdi Aghon
8. Althea Michaella David
9. Ma. Josephine Dela Cruz
10. Jersey Marticio*

16 Under Open

1. Cark Joel Florentino
2. Jan Michael Fortin
3. Lord Walter Ebenyzr Bautista
4. Manuel Norberto Maglunog
5. Henry Cyril Flores
6. Christian Aristorenas*
7. Herman Cyrus Flores
8. Jeremiah Luis Cruz*
9. Alexis Vien Sim
10. Ron Marvin De Jesus

16 Under Girls

1. Kishey Ibañez*
2. Aleck Ben Louise Saniego
3. Maria Kristina Macaraig
4. Chelo Cheska Camus
5. Anne Karel Lacsina
6. Samantha Mallari
7. Sunshine Salarda
8. Charlene Salarda
9. Jenny Rose Anne G. Lacusong
10. *Available Slot taken by FM Nelson

18 Under Open

1. Joshua Marquez*
2. Icon Keith Ceprado*
3. Joshua Navarro
4. Glenn Ivanne Aracena
5. Jericho Palileo
6. Allen Joshua Zambrano*
7. Philip Jobert De Leon
8. Zion El Gabriel Chua
9. Carl Jaedrianne Ancheta
10. Junsen Audric Maranan*
Standby:
Dhelmin Barcenas

17 Above Girls (With Separate Awards for 18U Girls and 19 Above Girls)

1. Jasmine Zyrelle Navarez*
2. Jezzel Mae Juliano
3. Angel Mae Orijuela
4. Harrah Sarmiento
5. Niña Anne Del Rosario
6. Leslie Ann Perez
7. Paula Mae Lim
8. Jamaica De Dios
9. Lucero, Jerirose
10. Obal, Frinces Jane

19 Above Open

1. Neymark Digno
2. Edimar Joshua Friala*
3. Lanz Vincent Vencer
4. Isaac Medina
5. Arnel Ellis
6. Polo Fajardo
7. Mark Dominick Valdez
8. Angel Jr. Tambong
9. Nicolas Jr. Dela Cruz
10. Jomarie Monteza*
Standby:
Nico Solitario
John Lester Ramirez
John Kenneth Ramos
Raymond Aaron Sta. Ana

This kind of tournament will help you to achieve your goal / dream of becoming a titled player. Joining FIDE Rated Standard Chess Tournaments will give players the chances of reaching or achieving at least the minimum required FIDE Standard Rating.

*In accordance with FIDE Title Regulations, for a Direct Title to be awarded an applicant has to have achieved at some time or other a minimum rating as follows:

IM 2200 WIM 2000
FM 2100 WFM 1900
CM 2000 WCM 1800

Please check your respective age category:

6 Under 2013 and up
8 Under 2011 - 2012
10 Under 2009 - 2010
12 Under 2007 - 2008
14 Under 2005 - 2006
16 Under 2003 - 2004
18 Under 2001 - 2002
19 Above 2000 and below

Note: Subject for change and approval, for age verification and finalization

PLEASE COORDINATE AND CONFIRM YOUR REGISTRATION ON OR BEFORE Deadline January 25, 2020 to FA Reden Cruz thru FB Messenger or CP # 09215651406.

Registration Fee is P1500 (inclusive of Entry Fee, Membership Fee, Souvenir Item, Insurance Fee, etc.) Send your payment to Reden Cruz 09215651406 to any Palawan Express Pera Padala. After payment, please send a clear picture of your receipt to FA Reden Cruz FB Messenger.

Complete tournament rules and guidelines to follow

There are still available slots

For inquiries:
Text, call or PM
FIDE Arbiter Reden "Red" Cruz
09215651406

National Arbiter Joel "Jev" Villanueva
09509060341


Come...Join...Play...Win...Enjoy and Learn a lot from Standard Chess Tournament
Last edited by parasachesscommunity on Sun Feb 02, 2020 9:41 am, edited 12 times in total.
parasachesscommunity
ELO 2850
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:53 am

FINISHED:Jan 31-Feb 2, 2020:Para sa CHESS Grand Finals

Postby parasachesscommunity on Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:03 am

Para sa CHESS Community FIDE / NCFP Standard Rating Chess Championships Grand Finals

Standard Time Control
Playing Venue: Gordon College / SM Central Olongapo City

Playing Date: January 31 to February 2, 2020 (FRIDAY - SUNDAY)
Round 1 - January 31, 2020 @ 10am

Players' Arrival Date / Time: January 30, 2020 @ 5pm onwards (This is player's option for their date of arrival)
***Free Billeting at Gordon College for all the players, parents and coaches.

Grand Finalists:

8 Under Open (Combined Boys & Girls but Separate Awards)

1. Daniella Bianca S. Cruz
2. Elisha Jairah Opriasa
3. Jana Kris Pineda
4. Fern Floriet Macabulos
5. Pat Ferdolf Macabulos
6. Elexis Jazz Mendez
7. Yuan Carl Ditao
8. Mar Aviel Carredo
9. Jaycol Sodela
10. Karl Zachary Fajardo
Standby:
Romer G. Ceron Jr.

10 Under Open

1. Mark Gabriel Usman*
2. Sean Aldryl Tolentino*
3. Timothy Jherrick Fortin
4. Arnel Luna Jr. Mahawan
5. Mark Kendrick Reyes
6. John Emmanuel Ditao
7. Shad Daniel Valencia
8. Oshrie Jhames Reyes*
9. Francis Jaiden Cifra
10. Kreighton Tayson

10 Under Girls

1. Regina Coline Joy Pangilinan
2. Vanessa Sophia Daquinal
3. Penelope Caparas
4. Rhian Reyes
5. Ianne Andrea Kirsten Dalupang
6. Princess Belle Puno
7. Myrine Brielle Remoto
8. Lareign Andreia Taneco
9. *Available Slot taken by FA Reden
10. *Available Slot for FIDE Rated Player

12 Under Open

1. Elijah Josh Opriasa*
2. Noah Caparas
3. Jace Oliver Fortin
4. Adam Rovic Fernando
5. Ian Dave Mercurio
6. Saimon Jess Contreras
7. Carl Pagulayan
8. Rhenz Andrew Erlano
9. Charlemange Romanillos
10. Elijah Gabriel Santiago
Standby:
James Gilbert Bragais

12 Under Girls

1. Yna May Daquinag
2. Bombita, Mandy Faye
3. Lo, Ruth Caleene Inovero
4. Yap, Khalyl Kaiz
5. Celina Gaile Miranda
6. Rojenielle Perez
7. Shaina Gail Bagorio
8. Angel Mae Custodio
9. April Joy Claros*
10. Roville Viatrice G. Ceron

14 Under Open

1. Joshua Michael Yongco
2. Aeon Miguel Mar
3. Wayne Ruiz*
4. John Paul Mahawan
5. Karl Domingo
6. Marc Benedict Caleon*
7. Tiv Omangay*
8. Nathan James Ocampo
9. Jeremy Marticio
10. Zeus Paglinawan*
Standby:
Leander Lee

14 Under Girls

1. Roilanne Marie Alonzo*
2. Ayana Nicole Usman*
3. Jelian Kim Mangente*
4. Lexie Grace Hernandez
5. Krystine Merryle Ocampo
6. Julia Villaceran
7. Glysdi Aghon
8. Althea Michaella David
9. Ma. Josephine Dela Cruz
10. Jersey Marticio*

16 Under Open

1. Cark Joel Florentino
2. Jan Michael Fortin
3. Lord Walter Ebenyzr Bautista
4. Manuel Norberto Maglunog
5. Henry Cyril Flores
6. Christian Aristorenas*
7. Herman Cyrus Flores
8. Jeremiah Luis Cruz*
9. Alexis Vien Sim
10. Ron Marvin De Jesus

16 Under Girls

1. Kishey Ibañez*
2. Aleck Ben Louise Saniego
3. Maria Kristina Macaraig
4. Chelo Cheska Camus
5. Anne Karel Lacsina
6. Samantha Mallari
7. Sunshine Salarda
8. Charlene Salarda
9. Jenny Rose Anne G. Lacusong
10. *Available Slot taken by FM Nelson

18 Under Open

1. Joshua Marquez*
2. Icon Keith Ceprado*
3. Joshua Navarro
4. Glenn Ivanne Aracena
5. Jericho Palileo
6. Allen Joshua Zambrano*
7. Philip Jobert De Leon
8. Zion El Gabriel Chua
9. Carl Jaedrianne Ancheta
10. Junsen Audric Maranan*
Standby:
Dhelmin Barcenas

17 Above Girls (With Separate Awards for 18U Girls and 19 Above Girls)

1. Jasmine Zyrelle Navarez*
2. Jezzel Mae Juliano
3. Angel Mae Orijuela
4. Harrah Sarmiento
5. Niña Anne Del Rosario
6. Leslie Ann Perez
7. Paula Mae Lim
8. Jamaica De Dios
9. Lucero, Jerirose
10. Obal, Frinces Jane

19 Above Open

1. Neymark Digno
2. Edimar Joshua Friala*
3. Lanz Vincent Vencer
4. Isaac Medina
5. Arnel Ellis
6. Polo Fajardo
7. Mark Dominick Valdez
8. Angel Jr. Tambong
9. Nicolas Jr. Dela Cruz
10. Jomarie Monteza*
Standby:
Nico Solitario
John Lester Ramirez
John Kenneth Ramos
Raymond Aaron Sta. Ana

This kind of tournament will help you to achieve your goal / dream of becoming a titled player. Joining FIDE Rated Standard Chess Tournaments will give players the chances of reaching or achieving at least the minimum required FIDE Standard Rating.

*In accordance with FIDE Title Regulations, for a Direct Title to be awarded an applicant has to have achieved at some time or other a minimum rating as follows:

IM 2200 WIM 2000
FM 2100 WFM 1900
CM 2000 WCM 1800

Please check your respective age category:

6 Under 2013 and up
8 Under 2011 - 2012
10 Under 2009 - 2010
12 Under 2007 - 2008
14 Under 2005 - 2006
16 Under 2003 - 2004
18 Under 2001 - 2002
19 Above 2000 and below

Note: Subject for change and approval, for age verification and finalization

PLEASE COORDINATE AND CONFIRM YOUR REGISTRATION ON OR BEFORE Deadline January 25, 2020 to FA Reden Cruz thru FB Messenger or CP # 09215651406.

Registration Fee is P1500 (inclusive of Entry Fee, Membership Fee, Souvenir Item, Insurance Fee, etc.) Send your payment to Reden Cruz 09215651406 to any Palawan Express Pera Padala. After payment, please send a clear picture of your receipt to FA Reden Cruz FB Messenger.

Complete tournament rules and guidelines to follow

There are still available slots

For inquiries:
Text, call or PM
FIDE Arbiter Reden "Red" Cruz
09215651406

National Arbiter Joel "Jev" Villanueva
09509060341
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:03 am, edited 21 times in total.
parasachesscommunity
ELO 2850
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:53 am


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests