FINISHED: January 27 - 1st St. JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: January 27 - 1st St. JUDENITES

Postby rapidchess_guy on Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:35 pm

register now to WNM Joan Toledo Datu
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: January 27 - 1st St. JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC RAPID CHESS

Postby rapidchess_guy on Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:33 am

THIS COMING SUNDAY NA ANG RAPID TOURNAMENT OF ST. JUDE PLEASE REGISTER IN ADVANCE...
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: January 27 - 1st St. JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC RAPID CHESS

Postby rapidchess_guy on Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:01 am

Congratulations to all the winners ...

1ST ST. JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC RAPID CHESS TEAM TOURNAMENT
GRADE SCHOOL Division

Organizer(s) : St. Jude Catholic School
Tournament Director : Coach Idlefonso Datu
Chief Arbiter : NA Alexander Dinoy
Arbiter : NA Alfredo V. Chay, NA Christian Javier, CA2 Avelino Carredo
Town : San Miguel Street, Manila
Date : 2019/01/21 To 2019/01/27

Final ranking

Rank Team Gam. + = - Pts. Res. MP BH. SB REMARKS
1 XAVIER SCHOOL - A 6 6 0 0 19 0 12 88 88.00 CHAMPION
2 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - A 6 4 0 2 17 0 8 80½ 47.00 2nd
3 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 6 5 0 1 16½ 0 10 78 59.00 3rd
4 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - A 6 4 0 2 14½ 0 8 92 56.50
5 XAVIER SCHOOL - B 6 4 0 2 14½ 0 8 75½ 42.00
6 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 6 2 1 3 14 0 5 84 27.25
7 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - B 6 3 0 3 13½ 0 6 73 28.00
8 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 6 2 3 1 12½ 0 7 72½ 36.25
9 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - C 6 3 1 2 12 0 7 53½ 21.50
10 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - b 6 3 0 3 12 0 6 69½ 25.00
11 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - B 6 2 1 3 12 0 5 63½ 17.50
12 STO ROSARIO MONTESORRI SCHOOL 6 2 1 3 11½ 0 5 78 26.25
13 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - D 6 1 3 2 9 1 5 68½ 23.25
14 ST. PAUL COLLEGEPASIG - A 6 1 3 2 9 1 5 61 20.50
15 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 6 1 2 3 7 0 4 61 11.75
16 ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG - B 6 1 0 5 6½ 2 2 60 6.50
17 XAVIER SCHOOL - D 6 1 1 4 6½ 0 3 50 7.50
18 XAVIER SCHOOL - C 6 1 0 5 4 0 2 57½ 6.50


GRADE SCHOOL Division

Board list after round 6 ((inclusive forfeit points))
sorted according to Points, Ranking of their teams

Board 1

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 WFM RACASA, Antonella Berthe 1966 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 6 3 GOLD
2 ZOSA, Linus 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - C 5 9 SILVER
3 LIM, Jack Winston 1748 XAVIER SCHOOL - A 4 1 BRONZE
4 BLANCA, Shealtiel Joaquin 1732 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - A 4 2
5 HERMOSA, John Carlo 1677 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 4 6
6 GOROSPE, Angelo James 1589 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 4 8
7 ALCANTARA, Eloisa Jade 1671 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - b 4 10
8 MUNAR, Andrew Nathan 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - B 4 11
9 CARREDO, Mar Aviel 1664 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - A 3½ 4
10 TEOXON, Rex Fred Rich 1555 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 3 15
11 TOH, Nicholas 1573 XAVIER SCHOOL - B 2½ 5
12 ANTIPORTA, JAYRALD JADE 0 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - B 2 7
13 MARTINEZ, CYJET 0 STO ROSARIO MONTESORRI SCHOOL 2 12
14 UY, DARREN 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - D 2 13
15 DATU, Princess Jhode 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGEPASIG - A 0 14
16 SYQUIA, GERI 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG - B 0 16
17 CAI, ANDREW 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - D 0 17
18 HYUN, JIN 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - C 0 18

Board 2

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 CU, Ivan Travis 1676 XAVIER SCHOOL - A 6 1 GOLD
2 ANG, Ethan Jackenzie 1604 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 5 3 SILVER
3 PAGDILAO, Precious Angel 1598 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - B 4½ 7 BRONZE
4 MAGSUMBOL, Rommel Miguel 1570 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - A 4 2
5 GO, Hayden Audric 1637 XAVIER SCHOOL - B 4 5
6 PUNZALAN, Marco 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - D 4 13
7 DELOSO, Jhon Gilbert 1583 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 3 6
8 CASTRO, Cedric Janlei 0 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 3 8
9 BALINGIT, Lorenzo 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - C 3 9
10 ABELEDA, Christelle Julienne 1426 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - b 3 10
11 CRUCILLO, ELIANA 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGEPASIG - A 3 14
12 SOO, EUN HYUN 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - C 3 18
13 ERLANO, Rhenz Andrew 1512 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - A 2½ 4
14 CRISANTO , Solomon 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - B 2 11
15 BAUTISTA, MARY KATE 0 STO ROSARIO MONTESORRI SCHOOL 2 12
16 TEOXON, Rex Fredwealth 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 1 15
17 DEL FONSO, SARA 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG - B 0 16
18 CHUA, ZACHY 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - D 0 17

Board 3

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 SEE, Josh 1658 XAVIER SCHOOL - A 5 1 GOLD
2 ANG, Ernest Jacoby 1392 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 4½ 3 SILVER
3 ALBANO, Samuel Yophiel 0 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 4½ 8 BRONZE
4 ELIZALDE, Sebastian 1603 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - A 4 2
5 CU, Jerichio Winston 1538 XAVIER SCHOOL - B 4 5
6 ABELEDA, Jan Christopher 1575 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 4 6
7 LOPEZ, Ghiemelo 1421 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - B 4 7
8 JUDD, MATTHEW 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - D 4 17
9 JOSE, Krisna Louise 0 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - b 3 10
10 PAPA, NICOLE 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGEPASIG - A 3 14
11 GANGANI, Nicole Ann 1549 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - A 2½ 4
12 RIVERA, Tristan 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - C 2½ 9
13 SAULOG, ROWAN IAN 0 STO ROSARIO MONTESORRI SCHOOL 2½ 12
14 AKIM, LIAM GALAHAD 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 2 15
15 CAYANAN , ARIELE 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG - B 1½ 16
16 FRANCISCO, Alejandro 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - B 1 11
17 CARO, PIO 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - D 1 13
18 JIM, GAVIN 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - C 1 18

Board 4

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 SIMON, Aristotle 1543 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - A 6 4 GOLD
2 ALINGOG, Gian 1512 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - A 5 2 SILVER
3 CERALDE, Rodolfo 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - B 5 11 BRONZE
4 CARPIZO, Cesar Enrique 0 STO ROSARIO MONTESORRI SCHOOL 5 12
5 SUNGA, MICAH GABRIELLE 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG - B 5 16
6 TAGUBA, Ryan 1612 XAVIER SCHOOL - A 4 1
7 PE, Philip Gregory 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - B 4 5
8 RABE, Rhenz Emanuel 1405 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 3 6
9 DEROY, Evan Jaron 0 BAGONG SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - B 3 7
10 RABATAN, NAOMI KIM 0 ST. PAUL COLLEGEPASIG - A 3 14
11 LIM, ALEXANDER MIGUEL 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - D 2½ 17
12 LIM, Regine 0 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - b 2 10
13 SAEZ, Ellison 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - D 2 13
14 CO, RONELL JOSE 1691 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - C 1½ 9
15 SEE, ISAIAH WIL 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 1 3
16 PILAPIL, LOREEN 0 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 1 8
17 YUTANKIN, DIOR CAROLYN 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 1 15
18 PEREZ, HUNTER 0 XAVIER SCHOOL - C 0 18


HIGH SCHOOL Division

Final ranking

Rank Team Gam. + = - Pts. Res. MP BH. SB
1 FAITH - A 6 6 0 0 17 2 12 84 84.00 Champion
2 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - C 6 4 1 1 17 0 9 86½ 62.00 2nd place
3 ESCUELA DE STO ROSARIO - B 6 4 0 2 16 0 8 81 47.00 3rd place
4 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - A 6 4 0 2 15 0 8 83½ 50.50
5 UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS 6 3 2 1 15 0 8 83 51.00
6 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 6 4 0 2 14½ 0 8 76 44.00
7 DE LA SALLE LIPA - B 6 3 2 1 14 0 8 76 47.50
8 FAITH - B 6 3 0 3 13 0 6 76½ 30.50
9 FAITH - C 6 2 2 2 13 0 6 70 30.50
10 BAGONG SILANGAN HIGH SCHOOL 6 2 2 2 12 1 6 75½ 33.75
11 DE LA SALLE LIPA - A 6 1 3 2 12 1 5 65 23.25
12 DLSU 6 3 0 3 11½ 0 6 82½ 36.50
13 LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION 6 2 2 2 11½ 0 6 76 35.50
14 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 6 3 0 3 11½ 0 6 62 20.50
15 NEW PRODON ACADEMY OF VALENZELA 6 1 2 3 11½ 0 4 73½ 21.50
16 XAVIER - A 6 2 1 3 11 0 5 66½ 18.00
17 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - BB 6 1 2 3 11 0 4 72½ 22.50
18 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - B 6 1 3 2 10 0 5 55½ 18.00
19 PACE 6 2 1 3 8½ 0 5 58 16.00
20 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 6 1 1 4 7 0 3 65½ 11.00
21 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - C 6 0 2 4 6 1 2 61 8.00
22 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 6 0 2 4 6 1 2 54 7.25

Board list after round 6 ((inclusive forfeit points))
sorted according to Points, Ranking of their teams

Board 1

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 REANO, Jesspher Jerean 1760 FAITH - C 6 9 GOLD
2 BERNALES, Lawrence Gabrielle 1764 ESCUELA DE STO ROSARIO - B 5 3 SILVER
3 PEREZ, Elah Sarelle 1966 DE LA SALLE LIPA - B 5 7 BRONZE
4 NGO, Shariz 1669 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - B 5 18
5 MONDARES, Daniel 1773 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 4½ 6
6 DIMAUNAHAN, Erwin 1902 FAITH - A 4 1
7 VILLANUEVA, Darlyn 1797 FAITH - B 4 8
8 SOPUNGCO, Andrew 1896 UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS 3½ 5
9 MARGARITO, John Andrew 1777 BAGONG SILANGAN HIGH SCHOOL 3 10
10 ABELEDA, Sofhia Christine Natalie 1614 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 3 14
11 RAMOS, MATT 0 NEW PRODON ACADEMY OF VALENZELA 3 15
12 CHUA, JOSH NIELSEN 0 PACE 3 19
13 CHUA, Gabriel Caleb 1774 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - C 2½ 2
14 LIM, Josh Wynn 1772 XAVIER - A 2½ 16
15 ISIDRO, Michael 1834 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - A 2 4
16 PRECILLA, Angelina Mae 1667 DE LA SALLE LIPA - A 2 11
17 CAOILE, Sean 1766 DLSU 2 12
18 ALI, Bin-Ali 1978 LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION 2 13
19 SALUD, Dennis Faustino 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 2 20
20 WONG, CHARLES 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - BB 1 17
21 BUDOY, Mattheus Raphael 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 1 22
22 TAN, BRYCE 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - C 0 21

Board 2

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 PILIEN, Elijah Derek 1743 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - C 6 2 GOLD
2 LIM, ANGELO 0 NEW PRODON ACADEMY OF VALENZELA 5½ 15 SILVER
3 BARRIOS, Bryan Anthony 1886 ESCUELA DE STO ROSARIO - B 5 3 BRONZE
4 JARILLA, Sean Michael 1861 LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION 4½ 13
5 MACALALAD, Janel Ayesha 1625 FAITH - B 4 8
6 DIZON, Ralph 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - BB 4 17
7 TIU, Gian Carlo 1769 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - A 3½ 4
8 COTOCO, Lloyd Jay 1736 BAGONG SILANGAN HIGH SCHOOL 3½ 10
9 ALONZO, John Leomarc 1629 DLSU 3½ 12
10 DIMAUNAHAN, Lenard 1807 FAITH - A 3 1
11 DACANAY, Veronica Dhel 1781 UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS 3 5
12 UNDANG, Mark Gil 1723 FAITH - C 3 9
13 CATAPANG , Mary Grace 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - B 3 18
14 MAGNAWANE, JENNY MAE 0 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 2½ 14
15 GO, Zachary Ashton 1540 XAVIER - A 2½ 16
16 LEE, CHLOE 0 PACE 2½ 19
17 ADALIA, John William 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 2 20
18 KOH, NATHAN 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - C 2 21
19 PENA, Nathalia Andrea 1580 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 1½ 6
20 FERMIN, Caryl Andrea 1644 DE LA SALLE LIPA - A 1½ 11
21 DELINA , Kamila Terese 1706 DE LA SALLE LIPA - B 0 7
22 FETALVERO, France Joshua 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 0 22

Board 3

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 MACALALAD, JONASH ANDREI 1879 FAITH - A 5½ 1 GOLD
2 LUMACAD, Marylaine M. 1830 LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION 5 13 SILVER
3 RAYOS, Cris Angelo 1638 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - C 4½ 2 BRONZE
4 RIVADENEIRA, Gelo 1729 ESCUELA DE STO ROSARIO - B 4½ 3
5 YAP, Gabriel 1731 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - A 4 4
6 GICALAO, Jethro Cedric 1581 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 4 6
7 BATHAN, Angelica May 1707 DE LA SALLE LIPA - A 4 11
8 LAY, Jonathan Gabriel 1836 DLSU 4 12
9 LALIMO, Christenzien Joshua 1765 UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS 3½ 5
10 DELFIN, Rey Gabriel 1834 DE LA SALLE LIPA - B 3½ 7
11 BARRIOS, Ma. Anneth 1469 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 3 14
12 CO, Terrence 1663 XAVIER - A 3 16
13 CASUGA, Michael Azriel 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 3 20
14 DELA CRUZ, CHRISTELLE 0 BAGONG SILANGAN HIGH SCHOOL 2½ 10
15 NAYRE, Rochelle Marie 1753 FAITH - B 2 8
16 CALARANAN, Jasmine 1727 FAITH - C 2 9
17 TIONG, Gregory 1618 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - BB 2 17
18 SY, ETHAN 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - C 2 21
19 TOLEDO ALEA CLARISSE, Alea Clarisse 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 2 22
20 MELENDRES, DIMPLE 0 NEW PRODON ACADEMY OF VALENZELA 1 15
21 LEE, SEAN NICOLAS 0 PACE 1 19
22 DE GUZMAN, Amelia 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - B 0 18

Board 4

Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Rank REMARKS
1 DIZON, Royce 1721 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - A 5½ 4 GOLD
2 MARASIGAN, Laurence Gabriel 1837 DE LA SALLE LIPA - B 5½ 7 SILVER
3 CASTILLO, John Michael 1724 UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS 5 5 BRONZE
4 VILLANUEVA, Darwin Jr. 1899 FAITH - A 4½ 1
5 ESTILLORE, Malthea Raizel Jeann 1677 NUESTRA SENORA DE GUIA ACADEMY 4½ 6
6 MARTIJA, Rollen Joseph 1703 DE LA SALLE LIPA - A 4½ 11
7 ROXAS, RYAN RAIZ 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - C 4 2
8 LIM, David 1735 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - BB 4 17
9 PRADO, Erica 1572 FAITH - B 3 8
10 PAGDILAO, Christian Dave 1565 BAGONG SILANGAN HIGH SCHOOL 3 10
11 MARTIN, Ashe Shandelzare 1540 ESCUELA DE STO. ROSARIO - A 3 14
12 KEH, Luis 1576 XAVIER - A 3 16
13 DECARLOS , Diego 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL B 3 22
14 LACDAN, IVY 0 FAITH - C 2 9
15 CAI, Aldrich Miguel 0 DLSU 2 12
16 NAVARRA, ZAIRAH 0 NEW PRODON ACADEMY OF VALENZELA 2 15
17 CHOI, Alelie 0 ATENEO DE MANILA UNIV. - B 2 18
18 PAYTE, PAUL LAWRENCE 0 PACE 2 19
19 BEA, ADRIAN 0 ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL - C 2 21
20 BALANSAG, VHYLL 0 ESCUELA DE STO ROSARIO - B 1½ 3
21 RAMAS, Ramon Alberto 1735 LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION 0 13
22 CASUGA, Aethan Meir 0 HOME SCHOOL GLOBAL A 0 20
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

FINISHED: January 27 - 1st St. JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC

Postby rapidchess_guy on Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:59 am

1ST SAINT JUDENITES SCHOLASTIC RAPID CHESS
Team Tournament
January 27, 2019
5th floor Dining Area Saint Jude Catholic School
The tournament is open to all Grade School and High School which may be represented by one or more teams.
Each team shall compose of four (4) members.
PRIZES AND AWARDS:
GRADE SCHOOL/HIGH SCHOOL
CHAMPION - TROPHY/MEDALS + GIFT CHEQUE TO COACH
2ND PLACE - TROPHY/MEDALS + GIFT CHEQUE TO COACH
3RD PLACE - TROPHY/MEDALS + GIFT CHEQUE TO COACH
BEST IN BOARD
BOARD 1 – MEDAL
BOARD 2 - MEDAL
BOARD 3 - MEDAL
BOARD 4 – MEDAL
Registration fee: P1,500.00 per team
Registration starts on January 9-25, 2019

For further details kindly call/text the tournament Organizer: WNM Joann Toledo (FB messenger)
Chief Arbiter : Mr. Alex Dinoy 0995 756 3177
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:59 am, edited 4 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: parasachesscommunity, tigran18 and 56 guests