FINISHED: Nov 23 - 6th BLUEWAVE Marquinton Chess

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: Nov 23 - 6th BLUEWAVE Marquinton Chess

Postby rapidchess_guy on Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:33 am

QUALIFIERS : KIDDIES / JUNIORS / PRODIGY

5th bluewave Buto, Al-Basher/ Cruz, Jacob Eivanne / Clamonte, Mark Miguel
4th bluewave Manire, Joshua / Tiama, John Martin / Co, Ronell
3rd bluewave Adena Lemmuel Jay / Aguilar, Arvie / Gregorio, Yanzy
2nd bluewave Hilario, Allan Gabriel / Canasta, Set / Hernandez, Arwin Cris
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Nov 23 - 6th BLUEWAVE Marquinton Chess

Postby rapidchess_guy on Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:14 am

6TH bluewave marquinton chess championship

additional prizes at stake

TOP SCHOOL will receive 5 medals + big big Black Queen Trophy

at least minimum of 5 players per school in the kiddies division
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Nov 23 - 6th BLUEWAVE Marquinton Chess

Postby rapidchess_guy on Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:20 am

rapidchess_guy wrote:6TH bluewave marquinton chess championship

additional prizes at stake

TOP SCHOOL will receive 5 medals + big big Black Queen Trophy

at least minimum of 5 players per school in the kiddies division
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

FINISHED: Nov 23 - 6th BLUEWAVE Marquinton Chess

Postby rapidchess_guy on Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:19 pm

6th BLUEWAVE MARQUINTON CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
November 23, 2019 (saturday)

3/F, Bluewave marquinton mall
Sumulong Highway corner Gil Fernando avenue, Marikina City

Eligibility: Open to all non titled, rated and non rated chess players.

Kiddies: born on 2007 and onwards
Juniors: born on 2002 and onwards with 2100 ratings cap
Ratings basis: September 2019

Qualifiers: Champion in the juniors and kiddies divisions plus the Top 7 yrs old & below

Mode of Play : 7 rounds Swiss system
Rate of Play : 20 minutes + 5 seconds delay

KIDDIES - 12 years old & below
Champion P2,000 + trophy + DGT Chess set
2nd place P1,500 + trophy
3rd place P1,000 + trophy
4th place DGT Chess set + medal
5th place DGT Chess set + medal
6th place P300 + medal
7th place P300 + medal
8th place place Free registration for the next event + medal
9th place Free registration for the next event + medal
10th place Free registration for the next event + medal
Category prizes:
Top 7 yrs old n below medal
Top 8 yrs old (all 8 yrs old only) medal
Top 9 yrs old (all 9 yrs old only) medal
Top Female P500 + medal + Royalty Chess Magazine
Top School 5 Medals + Trophy at least 5 players in same school

JUNIORS - 17 yrs old and below (born 2002) with 2100 ratings cap
Champion P2,000 + Trophy + Leap chess clock
2nd place P2,000 + Trophy
3rd place P1,500 + Trophy
4th place P1,000
5th place P500
6th place P300 + medal
7th place P300 + medal
8th place P300 + medal
9th place Free registration for the next event + medal
10th place Free registration for the next event + medal
Top Female P500 + medal + Royalty Chess Magazine

Advance registration: P250 if late additional P50.00

for more information and registration please call the tournament organizer Mr. Alexander E. Dinoy 0995 756 3177 / 0918 3705750
En' Passant' Chess Association
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:19 pm, edited 6 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests