FINISHED: REG.IV-A : NOV 8: 2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: REGIV-A : NOV 8: 2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW RAPID CHESS

Postby Rocky on Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:10 pm

2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW RAPID CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Municipality of Malvar, Batangas

Organizer(s) : LGU of Malvar
Chief Arbiter : NA Ernesto Magsino
Arbiter : NA Edwin Castillo, CAUP1 Jose Felix Romero Jr., CAUP2 Frederick Manilay, CAUP1 Eloisa Sta. Rita, CAUP1 Arman Prado
Rating-Ø : 1768
Date : 2019/11/08

Alphabetical list - Tentative List of Participants as of 10:00 am(subject for verification)

No. SNo. Name NRtg IRtg Club Birth age
1 40 ALAMAG Marc Anthony 1573 0 2004/08/29 15
2 45 ALCANTARA Ryan 0 0 1978/11/09 40
3 7 ARGUELLES Efren 2017 2258 1960/06/04 59
4 18 BALANE John Marco 1980 0 1989/08/24 30
5 8 BAUTISTA Rothsen 2017 0 1999/04/21 20
6 21 BOROC Henry 1969 0 1976/12/08 42
7 46 BRACEROS Zaijian 0 0 Malvar 2010/10/22 9
8 6 BRAVO Mark 2024 0 1992/05/22 27
9 26 CALAR Erwin 1923 1925 1974/01/07 45
10 16 CANINO Romeo 1983 0 2000/01/25 19
11 14 CAUNTI Rosauro F. 1997 1793 1957/06/24 62
12 17 CORANEZ Aldwin 1983 0 1992/08/31 27
13 11 CRUZ Florel 2005 1947 1966/09/10 53
14 13 DALEON Lightus 2002 0 2002/07/26 17
15 47 DIMAPILIS Kyle Xander 0 0 2013/10/02 6
16 42 DIMAPILIS Ronson Yzach Wisdom 1530 0 2010/08/17 9
17 36 DOMALANTA Chester 1772 0 Malvar 1985/10/07 34
18 48 DOMALANTA Queen Sophia 0 0 Malvar 2011/04/07 8
19 30 DUMADAG Laurence Wilfred 1872 1708 1974/07/22 45
20 3 FERNANDEZ James Ryan 2034 0 1988/07/23 31
21 41 FERRER Benjamin T. 1531 0 2009/12/03 9
22 37 GONZALES Gabrielle Kane C. F 1761 0 2002/12/05 16
23 27 LACORTE Andrew 1906 0 1972/12/29 46
24 49 LARACAS Cedrick 0 0 Malvar 2008/10/30 11
25 19 LERON Noel 1979 0 1982/11/11 36
26 28 LITA Abelardo 1898 0 1970/10/05 49
27 5 MABASA Marco Jay 2026 0 1992/05/09 27
28 1 NM MAROHOM De Leon Jr. 2079 2231 1982/02/21 37
29 29 MERCADO Benito 1888 0 1956/07/15 63
30 50 MOLINYAWE Ck 0 0 Malvar 2009/09/14 10
31 33 MORALES Norberick G. 1797 0 1978/04/07 41
32 25 NOBLIJAS Aaron 1940 1688 2004/07/15 15
33 4 PARAGUYA Voltaire Marc 2030 0 1987/04/03 32
34 35 PARCO Eladio D. 1785 0 1956/05/08 63
35 12 PARIL Gabriel 2004 2082 1982/02/17 37
36 22 PELIAS Allan O. 1965 1602 1969/06/16 50
37 20 PELIAS Keiffer 1972 0 1998/02/20 21
38 9 PENERO Arnel 2016 0 1965/01/14 54
39 51 PORNILLOS Gregorio 0 0 1989/07/19 30
40 39 RAMOS Ryan James 1622 0 Malvar 2010/09/22 9
41 38 RANCES Achilles 1704 0 2003/11/06 16
42 52 RAYMUNDO Ivan Jerick 0 0 1976/09/04 43
43 24 ROMERO Gladimir Chester 1944 1272 2008/01/01 11
44 44 ROMERO Glaiza Celine F. F 1420 0 2013/04/14 6
45 34 SIAGA John Carlo 1786 0 2005/09/29 14
46 53 SUAREZ Donn Michael 0 0 2007/12/27 11
47 2 TALAPIAN Teorwin 2048 0 1987/01/01 32
48 15 VEGAS Jeffrey 1990 0 1985/01/10 34
49 43 VERGARA Sophia Fatima M. F 1506 0 2009/09/08 10
50 10 VILLA Ervil 2015 0 1979/12/10 39
51 31 VILLANUEVA Darlyn F 1838 0 2003/08/03 16
52 32 VILLANUEVA Darwin Jr. 1836 0 2005/05/17 14
53 23 WHIGAN Jhun 1945 0 1965/04/25 54



Note : all listed players are subject for verification and authentication
Bring proof of payment, valid government ID's or any proof of identity

**** players registered as of 10:00 am….. Players not listed …bring proof of payment

See you tomorrow and Good Luck to all the participants.....
Last edited by Rocky on Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Rocky
International Master
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

Re: REGIV-A : NOV 8: 2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW RAPID CHESS

Postby Rocky on Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:25 pm

2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW RAPID CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Municipality of Malvar, Batangas

Organizer(s) : LGU of Malvar
Chief Arbiter : NA Ernesto Magsino
Arbiter : NA Edwin Castillo, CAUP1 Jose Felix Romero Jr., CNA Frederick Manilay, CAUP1 Eloisa Sta. Rita, CAUP1 Arman Prado
Rating-Ø : 1807
Date : 2019/11/08

Final ranking

Rank Name Rtg Club Birth age Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict Remarks
1 RODRIGO Mark Christian 2013 1986/03/03 33 6½ 0 31½ 22½ 28.50 6 Champion
2 BRAVO Mark 2024 1992/05/22 27 6 0 36 26½ 29.50 6 2nd Place
3 MEDINA Vince Angelo 1983 1996/12/09 22 6 0 33 22½ 27.50 5 3rd Place
4 BERENGUILA Marlon 1991 1994/09/12 25 6 0 29 20½ 23.00 6 4th Place
5 MARCELO Juman 2002 1974/02/05 45 5½ 0 27 19 19.25 5 5th Place
6 VALENCIA Pantaleon 1957 1952/02/27 67 5½ 0 26 19 20.00 5 Top Senior
7 VILLA Ervil 2015 1979/12/10 39 5 0 29 20 18.50 5 6th Place
RENEGADO Osmond 1981 1980/03/28 39 5 0 29 20 18.50 5 7th Place
9 BAUSAS Don Don Israel 2008 1986/11/27 32 5 0 27½ 19 17.25 4 8th Place
10 CRISTE Jaime 1973 1992/11/09 26 5 0 25½ 17½ 17.50 5 9th Place
11 BALANE John Marco 1980 1989/08/24 30 5 0 25½ 17½ 15.00 5 10th Place

12 PENERO Arnel 2016 1965/01/14 54 5 0 23½ 16½ 15.50 5
13 FERNANDEZ James Ryan 2034 1988/07/23 31 5 0 20½ 14½ 14.50 5
14 PARAGUYA Voltaire Marc 2030 1987/04/03 32 4½ 0 35 25½ 20.50 4
15 LIM Samson Chhiu Chhin 2029 2000/10/15 19 4½ 0 34 25 19.00 4
16 CASUMBAL Ted Francis 2019 1985/09/23 34 4½ 0 29 21 17.00 4
17 CAUNTI Rosauro F. 1997 1957/06/24 62 4½ 0 27½ 19 15.50 4 2nd Top Senior
18 FERRER Benjamin T. 1531 2009/12/03 9 4½ 0 21 14 12.50 4 1st U12 - Non Malvar
19 PELIAS Keiffer 1972 1998/02/20 21 4 0 28½ 21 12.25 3
20 LERON Noel 1979 1982/11/11 36 4 0 28½ 20½ 13.00 3
21 CANINO Romeo 1983 2000/01/25 19 4 0 28 20½ 14.75 3
22 DELA CRUZ Richard 1971 1976/03/28 43 4 0 28 20 15.00 4
23 CORANEZ Aldwin 1983 1992/08/31 27 4 0 28 20 14.00 4
24 PELIAS Allan O. 1965 1969/06/16 50 4 0 27 19½ 10.50 4
25 VEGAS Jeffrey 1990 1985/01/10 34 4 0 27 19 11.00 4
26 VILLANUEVA Darlyn F 1838 2003/08/03 16 4 0 26½ 19 11.25 3 Top Female
27 PARIL Gabriel 2004 1982/02/17 37 4 0 26½ 18 12.50 3
28 MERCADO Benito 1888 1956/07/15 63 4 0 26 20½ 11.75 3 3rd Top Senior
29 BAUTISTA Rothsen 2017 1999/04/21 20 4 0 26 18 13.00 4
30 DALEON Lightus 2002 2002/07/26 17 4 0 26 18 12.00 4
31 MANALO JOSE ERWIN 0 1979/02/09 40 4 0 25 17 13.50 4
32 NOBLIJAS Aaron 1940 2004/07/15 15 4 0 24½ 16½ 11.25 3 1st U16 - Non Malvar
33 CORPUZ Jan Kino 1894 2005/01/23 14 4 0 23½ 17½ 10.00 4 2nd U16 - Non Malvar
34 SIAGA John Carlo 1786 2005/09/29 14 4 0 23½ 17 13.25 3 3rd U16 - Non Malvar
35 ESTRELLA Juncin 1900 2007/07/20 12 4 0 23½ 16½ 10.00 4 2nd U12 - Non Malvar
36 ROMERO Gladimir Chester 1944 2008/01/01 11 4 0 21½ 14½ 11.50 4 3rd U12 - Non Malvar
37 CABALLERO Edwin B. 1968 1960/07/19 59 4 0 19½ 14 10.00 4
38 COCJIN Joel 1906 1954/10/26 65 3½ 0 25 17½ 9.25 3
39 PARCO Eladio D. 1785 1956/05/08 63 3½ 0 24½ 18 8.50 3
40 DELA CRUZ Alvin 1890 1988/04/06 31 3½ 0 23½ 16½ 8.75 3
41 DIMAYUGA Ryan 1980 1979/07/20 40 3½ 0 20 14½ 8.25 3
42 AZARES Raniel V. 1924 1988/09/27 31 3 0 29½ 21½ 11.50 3
43 CALAR Erwin 1923 1974/01/07 45 3 0 28 19 8.50 3
44 DOMALANTA Chester 1772 Malvar 1985/10/07 34 3 0 26½ 20 9.50 3 Top Malvar - 20 up
45 BOROC Henry 1969 1976/12/08 42 3 0 25 20 6.00 3
46 VILLANUEVA Darwin Jr. 1836 2005/05/17 14 3 0 25 18 9.00 3
47 TALAPIAN Teorwin 2048 1987/01/01 32 3 0 24½ 16½ 9.00 3
48 ALAMAG Marc Anthony 1573 2004/08/29 15 3 0 24 17 7.00 3
49 MORALES Norberick G. 1797 1978/04/07 41 3 0 22 15 6.50 3
50 LITA Abelardo 1898 1970/10/05 49 3 0 21½ 15 5.50 3
51 MACARAEG Edwin M. 1832 1970/02/11 49 3 0 21 15 6.00 3
52 RAMOS Ryan James 1622 Malvar 2010/09/22 9 3 0 20½ 15½ 5.50 3 Top Malvar 16 under
53 DUMADAG Laurence Wilfred 1872 1974/07/22 45 3 0 20½ 13½ 6.00 3
54 RAYMUNDO Ivan Jerick 0 1976/09/04 43 2½ 0 26 19½ 8.00 2
55 GONZALES Gabrielle Kane C. F 1761 2002/12/05 16 2½ 0 25 18 5.25 2
56 WHIGAN Jhun 1945 1965/04/25 54 2½ 0 24 18 7.75 2
57 MONTECER Sonny 1813 Malvar 1984/01/01 35 2½ 0 22 16 6.25 2 2nd Top Malvar - 20 up
58 MOLINYAWE Ck 0 Malvar 2009/09/14 10 2½ 0 21½ 15½ 6.25 2 Top Malvar 12 under
59 PASCUAL Orlando B. 1940 1966/06/09 53 2½ 0 21½ 14½ 5.25 2
60 LACORTE Andrew 1906 1972/12/29 46 2 0 27½ 18½ 6.50 2
61 ARGUELLES Efren 2017 1960/06/04 59 2 0 26 17 6.50 2
62 PUYO Jose Seulto 1920 1993/01/13 26 2 0 25½ 18 7.50 2
63 GONZALES Ireneo 2014 1973/12/17 45 2 0 24 17 7.00 2
64 ALCANTARA Ryan 0 1978/11/09 40 2 0 23½ 17 6.00 2
65 CRUZ Florel 2005 1966/09/10 53 2 0 23½ 16½ 6.00 2
66 ROMERO Glaiza Celine F. F 1420 2013/04/14 6 2 0 22½ 16½ 5.00 2 Top Youngest with points
67 RANCES Achilles 1704 2003/11/06 16 2 0 20½ 15½ 1.00 2
68 DIMAPILIS Ronson Yzach Wisdom 1530 2010/08/17 9 2 0 17 12 1.00 2
69 SUAREZ Donn Michael 0 2007/12/27 11 2 0 16½ 13½ 2.00 2
70 DOMALANTA Queen Sophia 0 Malvar 2011/04/07 8 2 0 15½ 11½ 1.00 2 2nd Top Malvar 16 under
71 VERGARA Sophia Fatima M. F 1506 2009/09/08 10 2 0 14½ 10½ 2.50 1
72 PORNILLOS Gregorio 0 1989/07/19 30 1½ 0 27 19 6.00 1
73 ANTONIO Joebert Lee 2003 1988/12/20 30 1½ 0 22 15½ 4.50 1
74 LARACAS Cedrick 0 Malvar 2008/10/30 11 1 0 19 13½ 1.50 1 2nd Top Malvar 12 under
75 BRACEROS Zaijian 0 Malvar 2010/10/22 9 1 0 17 13 0.00 1 3rd Top Malvar 12 under
76 DIMAANDAL JORGE 0 1966/03/21 53 0 0 17 12 0.00 0
77 EVANGELISTA Ritchie 2040 1971/12/30 47 0 0 16½ 11½ 0.00 0
78 DIMAPILIS Kyle Xander 0 2013/10/02 6 0 0 15½ 11 0.00 0

Program Swiss-Manager developed and copyright © by DI.Heinz Herzog, 1230 Vienna Joh.Teufelg.39-47/7/9,
Mail:h.herzog@swiss-manager.at,homepage http://swiss-manager.at, User:WWW.ALBORZC.COM, 2014/01/06
Last edited by Rocky on Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Rocky
International Master
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

FINISHED: REG.IV-A : NOV 8: 2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW

Postby Rocky on Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:04 pm

2019 JOSE P. LEVISTE 2050 BELOW RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
Friday, November 8, 2019
CCR Function Room located at the Municipal Hall of Malvar, Batangas

ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
• THE TOURNAMENT IS OPEN TO CHESS PLAYERS BUT NOT TO EXCEED 2050 RATING.
• MAXIMUM OF 160 PLAYERS, FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE.
STRICTLY NO ON-SITE REGISTRATION. REGISTRATION DEADLINE NOVEMBER 7, 2019, 12:00 NOON.
• THE CHESS PLAYERS RATING WILL BE BASED ON SEPTEMBER, 2019 NCFP RAPID RATING LIST.
• TOURNAMENT FORMAT SHALL APPLY THE SEVEN (7) ROUND SWISS SYSTEM AND RATE OF PLAY WILL BE TWENTY (20) MINUTES + FIVE (5) SECONDS DELAY (BRONSTEIN MODE).

MAJOR AWARDS

Champion - 10,000.00 + Trophy
Second Place - 7,000.00 + Medal
Third Place - 5,000.00 + Medal
Fourth Place - 3,000.00 + Medal
Fifth Place - 1,000.00 + Medal
Sixth Place - 500.00 + Medal
Seventh Place - 500.00 + Medal
Eighth Place - 500.00 + Medal
Ninth Place - 500.00 + Medal
Tenth Place - 500.00 + Medal

CATEGORY AWARDS
Top Malvar Residence: FIRST SECOND THIRD
Senior Citizens 2,000.00 + Medal 1,500.00 + Medal 1,000.00 + Medal
Under 12 years old (Born 2007 & Up) 1,000.00 + Medal 700.00 + Medal 500.00 + Medal
Under 16 years old (Born 2003-2006) 1,000.00 + Medal 700.00 + Medal 500.00 + Medal

Top Non Malvar Residence: FIRST SECOND THIRD
Senior Citizens 1,000.00 + Medal 700.00 + Medal 500.00 + Medal
Under 12 years old (Born 2007 & Up) 1,000.00 + Medal 700.00 + Medal 500.00 + Medal
Under 16 years old (Born 2003-2006) 1,000.00 + Medal 700.00 + Medal 500.00 + Medal

Top Female Player 1,000.00 + Medal

PROGRAM
8:00AM start of the program, Round 1 follows afterwards (3 Rounds before lunch break – approx.. 9:00am)

REGISTRATION FEE : NO ONSITE REGISTRATION
(on or before 11/07/19 12:00nn)
Malvar Redidence 200.00
Malvar Residence Under 12 years old 100.00
Non Malvar Residence 400.00
Non Malvar Residence Under 12 years old 200.00

Submit Accomplished Registration Form and pay the Registration Fees to

For Malvar Residence & Nearby Cities/Municipalities

JUDITH MORFE OF TOURISM OFFICE
MUNICIPALITY OF MALVAR, BATANGAS
09178057753/09305444521

For Non Malvar Residence Pay thru
Palawan Express Pera Padala
Name : Querico Magpantay
CP # : 0929-6402284

Or deposit to

East West Bank
Checking Account Name : Querico DM. Magpantay
Checking Account No. : 2000-0408-3465

and send clear image of deposit slip to FB Messenger Account : ERIC MAGPANTAY (Profile Picture: doraemon)

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR : Mr. REY L. VILLEGAS

NOTE:
Attire: Smart Casual : NO sando, NO short and NO slippers.
Organized by : Malvar, Batangas Local Government.
Officiated by : CAUP Arbiters
Sanctioned by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines
Sanction Fee paid at PBCOM October 10, 2019
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Rocky
International Master
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests