FINISHED: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed)

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed) SM BICUTAN

Postby caissa on Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:00 pm

Up
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed) SM BICUTAN

Postby caissa on Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:04 am

Up
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed) SM BICUTAN

Postby caissa on Tue Sep 25, 2018 10:46 am

UP
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed) SM BICUTAN

Postby caissa on Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:08 pm

PARANAQUE CHESS TOURNAMENT (122nd Edition )
KIDDIES U14


Final Ranking

Rank Name Rtg Cat. Pts Res. BH. SB Vict Vict Remarks
1 SALINAS Mark Rengine 1895 6 0 30½ 25.50 6 2 CHAMPION
2 BALBABOCO Kelly Martin 1779 6 0 29½ 23.50 6 4 2nd Place
3 RELOS Tinsley Randolph 1604 U12 6 0 28 23.50 6 4 3rd Place
4 ADENA Lemmuel Jay 1877 U12 5½ 2 34½ 26.25 5 1 4th Place
5 RUIZ Heina Dynamica 1668 U12 5½ 0 32 24.25 5 3 U12 (1st)

6 SANTIAGO Owen Reign 1772 5½ 0 28½ 20.75 5 2
7 REFUERZO Marjanovic Evans 1710 U10 5 0 33½ 22.00 5 2 U10 (1st)
8 BALTAZAR Juliana 0 U10 5 0 29½ 18.50 5 2 U10 (2nd)

9 FEOLINO Bernard Brylle 1696 5 0 28½ 17.50 5 3
10 SEBASTIAN Joel 1614 U10 5 0 27 15.50 5 2 U10 (3rd)
11 AMPARO Josiah Reilly 0 5 0 26½ 16.00 5 4
12 LOMIO John Marcus 1654 U12 4½ 0 32½ 19.25 4 2 U12 (2nd)
13 SOLOMON Gabriel Godwin 1778 U12 4½ 0 32½ 18.75 4 1 U12 (3rd)

14 ABELEDA Ritchie James 1724 U12 4½ 0 29 17.25 4 3
15 MAHAWAN John Paul Luna 0 4½ 0 27 15.25 4 1
16 TALIMAN Earl John 1667 U12 4½ 0 24 13.75 4 2
17 LABIANO Honey Jane 1442 4 0 28½ 14.00 4 3
18 MAHAWAN Arnel Luna Jr 1570 U07 4 0 28 13.00 4 1 U07 (1st)
19 BRADE Jean Antonette 1607 U07 4 0 27½ 12.00 4 3 U07 (2nd)

20 CUNANAN Helton John 1746 4 0 27½ 12.00 4 2
21 DANCAL Joshua Chris 1594 U12 4 0 27½ 11.00 4 0
22 ROAN Austin Klhoe 1722 U10 4 0 26½ 12.50 4 1
23 ARANDA Sharmaine Joyce 1598 4 0 26½ 12.00 4 3
24 CARILLO Arrve Jarell 0 4 0 24 12.00 3 2
25 TALIMAN Elbert John 1635 U12 4 0 23½ 12.00 4 3
26 CHUA Zara Mae 0 U07 4 0 23½ 11.00 4 3 U07 (3rd)
27 SAMOSIMNO Louis Jefferson 0 U12 4 0 22½ 11.00 4 1
28 LAGUNSAD Justine Camille 0 4 0 19½ 8.00 4 2
29 BENDO Jyuan Miguel 1514 U12 3½ 0 29 12.25 3 3
30 ADOREMOS Ervin James 0 3½ 0 27 11.75 3 1
31 LAGUNSAD Charles Vincent 0 3½ 0 26½ 11.25 3 3
32 SUBERE Nathaniel 0 3½ 0 26 10.75 3 1
33 VILLALON Jayrouz 1699 3½ 0 26 10.25 2 1
34 FEOLINO Shane Bernadette 1614 3½ 0 24½ 9.25 3 1
35 SUMANG John Abraham 0 3½ 0 23½ 9.25 3 1
36 TERADA Yoshiki 0 3 0 27 9.50 2 0
37 CONCEPCION Marrianne Harriett 0 3 0 26½ 8.00 3 1
38 CABISON Jason Rex 0 3 0 23½ 6.00 3 1
39 CRUZ Cenzo Matrioni 0 3 0 23 7.00 3 1
40 FOZ Cheska Hailey 1588 3 0 23 6.00 3 3
41 ESTACIO Juliana Andrea 0 3 0 23 6.00 3 1
42 THATIKONDA Krishna Charan 0 U10 3 0 22 9.00 3 1
43 PASCUA Mica Angela 0 3 0 21½ 7.50 2 2
44 MARAMREDDY Pradyumna 0 U07 3 0 21 6.00 3 2
45 MARQUEZ Jana Francesca 0 3 0 19½ 6.00 3 0
46 PEROZ Phylon Neil 0 3 0 19½ 5.00 3 2
47 GANAPATHY Aditi 0 U07 3 0 17 4.00 3 2
48 TORRES Gabriel Oscar 1541 2½ 0 25½ 7.75 2 1
49 CONSUNJI John Richard 0 U10 2 0 23 5.00 2 1
50 PAYAO Samuel Gio 0 2 0 23 3.00 2 0
51 TERADA Hikaru 0 2 0 20½ 3.00 2 0
52 RIMANDO Katelyn Joyce 0 2 0 19½ 4.00 2 1
53 CHUA Zree Ashton 0 U07 2 0 19½ 2.00 2 1 Youngest Player
54 SANTIAGO Marc Diandrei 0 2 0 19½ 2.00 2 1
55 RIMANDO Cristine Joy 0 2 0 19 3.00 2 1
56 ESGUERRA Queenshey Nhoren 0 2 0 16 4.00 2 1
57 BAUTISTA Lance 0 1 0 24 3.50 0 0
58 TORRES Donn 0 1 0 24 2.00 1 0
59 DUTERTE John 0 1 0 20 3.50 0 0
60 GONZALES Vincent 0 1 0 17 1.00 1 1
61 GANAPATHY Hari 0 U12 1 0 16 1.00 1 1
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed) SM BICUTAN

Postby caissa on Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:13 pm

PARANAQUE CHESS TOURNAMENT (122nd Edition )
NON-MASTER

Final Ranking

Rank Name Rtg Category Pts Res. BH. SB Vict Vict Remarks
1 ALBA Virgilio 1817 6½ 0 32 28.75 6 3 CHAMPION
2 AQUINO Von Steven 1853 6½ 0 31½ 28.25 6 3 2nd Place
3 CAJA Jefferson 1866 6½ 0 25½ 23.25 6 3 3rd Place
4 TURBANADA Arturo Jr. 1830 6 0 33 26.50 6 2 4th Place
5 STA. ANA Jacob 1731 C 6 0 29½ 25.50 6 3 5th Place
6 MALLE Aljon 0 C 6 0 29 25.00 6 3 6th Place
7 ESQUILLO Jonathan 1841 C 5½ 0 30½ 21.75 5 3 Top College

8 CALAPAN Roberto 1881 C 5½ 0 28½ 21.25 5 1
9 EVANGELISTA Henry 1837 5½ 0 27 20.25 5 3
10 VILAN Jalbert 1766 HS 5½ 0 25 17.75 5 4 Top HS
11 ORENSE David Joshua 1781 HS 5½ 0 25 17.25 5 2
12 VELASCO Ralph Anthony 1860 PWD 5 0 32 20.00 5 2 Top PWD
13 LABE Naim 1837 5 0 32 20.00 5 2
14 CARREON Melizah Ruth 1881 C / F 5 0 31½ 20.50 5 2 Top Lady
15 VELASQUEZ Reynaldo 1735 HS 5 0 29½ 18.50 5 2
16 DOTILLOS Ramil 0 5 0 28½ 19.00 5 2
17 OBILLO Rheybelle 1866 PWD 5 0 28½ 16.00 5 3
18 VALENZUELA Avelino Jr 0 5 0 28 18.50 5 3
19 GABRAL Earl Cedrick 0 C 5 0 25½ 20.00 5 2
20 BIGAY Ron Rhyanne 1798 5 0 25½ 16.50 5 3
21 SANGLITAN Jennie 1884 5 0 25½ 16.00 5 3
22 VILLA Emmanuel 0 C 5 0 24½ 16.00 5 3
23 CANELA May 1782 F 5 0 24½ 15.50 5 1
24 PADUA Einstein 1724 S55 5 0 24 15.50 5 3 Top Senior
25 TELLOR Max Dave 1888 HS / PWD 5 0 23½ 18.25 4 2
26 DE GUZMAN Percival 1824 5 0 21½ 16.00 5 2
27 PANO Anthony 1799 4½ 0 32½ 18.25 4 2
28 CUNANAN Haldrich Luke 1840 4½ 0 32 16.75 4 2
29 LAINIO Lennol 1853 4½ 0 29 17.25 4 2
30 TORRATO Leandro Miguel 1742 4½ 0 29 16.75 4 1
31 SABAREZ Mark Christian 1853 C 4½ 0 29 16.00 3 3
32 ALMORADO Leo 1729 4½ 0 27½ 14.75 4 1
33 MANAGO Benshri 1817 PWD 4½ 0 24 14.25 4 1
34 PANGANIBAN Edgar 1814 4½ 0 22 12.75 4 2
35 MANZANO Richard 1841 4 0 33½ 15.50 4 2
36 DELA TORRE Clark 1832 4 0 33 16.50 4 3
37 ARCEDE Ruel 1837 4 0 33 15.50 4 2
38 CHICO Robinardo 1871 4 0 30 16.00 4 2
39 BALLETE Joseph 1882 4 0 30 14.50 4 3
40 ELLIS Arnel 1807 4 0 29½ 13.50 4 1
41 VILLOSO Ariel 1817 4 0 29½ 12.00 4 2
42 MENDOZA Elmerieli Beverly Caissa 1863 C / F 4 0 28½ 14.50 4 3
43 BRADE Jun Anthony 1814 4 0 28½ 12.50 4 2
44 DULVA Lance Maxine 0 HS 4 0 27½ 13.00 4 2
45 PACHECO Ruben 1801 4 0 27½ 11.00 4 3
46 MENDOLA Edwin 1784 4 0 26½ 12.00 4 2
47 SAZON Jerieby 0 4 0 26½ 12.00 4 2
48 MEDINA Eugene 1834 4 0 26½ 12.00 4 1
49 RABINA Reymard 1785 4 0 26 13.00 4 0
50 NAKILA Charles Darwin 1765 HS 4 0 25½ 12.50 4 2
51 NIERVES Ralph 1727 HS 4 0 25½ 10.50 4 2
52 BRITANICO Cyril 1850 S50 4 0 25 12.50 3 0
53 TIGUE Glen 0 4 0 24 11.75 3 1
54 GUEVARRA John Rey 1825 4 0 24 10.00 4 2
55 CUADRO Joshua Nathaniel 0 C 4 0 24 10.00 4 1
56 CAJUCOM Ar-En Jamille 0 C 4 0 24 9.00 4 1
57 OBLINO Louie Anthony 1814 C 4 0 23½ 12.50 4 2
58 MALALUAN Guilberto 1674 4 0 23 11.00 4 3
59 CAGARA Teddy Boy 1898 C 4 0 22½ 12.00 4 2
60 PADILLA Brian 1702 4 0 21 9.50 4 3
61 JULIAN Eejae Loue 1809 C / F 4 0 21 9.00 4 3
62 GUERRERO Dionisio II 0 C 4 0 21 8.50 4 1
63 TARRIELA Robert James 0 HS 4 0 20½ 8.25 3 2
64 CODERES Christian Eric 0 4 0 17½ 8.00 4 2
65 RUGAY Joemar Christian 1725 C 3½ 0 29 12.75 3 2
66 IBASAN Christian 0 3½ 0 26½ 13.25 3 1
67 RELLIN John Andrey 1712 3½ 0 26 12.25 3 2
68 DELA CRUZ Sonny 1890 3½ 0 26 11.50 3 2
69 TOSPOSO Alvin 0 3½ 0 26 9.25 3 3
70 DUTERTE Felix 1710 S55 3½ 0 25 9.75 3 3
71 AUSTRIA Rommel 1736 PWD 3½ 0 24½ 11.50 3 2
72 BAGAYNA Magellan 1786 S55 3½ 0 24 10.75 3 1
73 GONZALES Janne Chlarisse 1819 C / F 3½ 0 23 8.25 3 2
74 IGNACIO Russell 0 HS 3½ 0 22 10.75 3 1
75 FABULA Khiara May 1757 C / F 3½ 0 22 7.75 3 3
76 OBIENA John Edward 0 C 3½ 0 20½ 6.75 3 2
77 MADANAY Jose Angelo 1837 3 0 30 11.00 3 1
78 SEGALES Alejandro 1807 3 0 27½ 8.00 3 1
79 MILLAN Ezekiel Ken 1769 HS 3 0 26 8.50 3 1
80 GAS Gerald 1792 3 0 26 6.50 3 2
81 ODONIO Raul 1746 3 0 25½ 8.00 2 2
82 PANOPIO Rietschel 0 3 0 25 9.00 3 1
83 BALUYOT Abigail Patrish 0 C 3 0 25 7.00 3 2
84 MAGYAYA Christian Ian Mikko 0 C 3 0 24½ 8.00 3 2
85 SALDAJENO Vincent 1864 3 0 24½ 8.00 3 0
86 MARTIREZ Royce 1699 C 3 0 24½ 6.00 3 2
87 CAPITLE Jeric 0 3 0 24 10.00 3 1
88 SUMAYOP Michael 1797 3 0 23½ 7.25 2 0
89 BELLEN Romeo Jr 0 3 0 23½ 6.00 3 2
90 MURILLO Jc 0 C 3 0 23 7.50 3 2
91 ALOLONG Drei Philip 0 HS 3 0 23 7.50 3 0
92 FABREGAS Rowenson 1801 3 0 22½ 6.50 3 1
93 AGUALADA John Francis 0 HS 3 0 22 6.00 3 0
94 SIMEON Alberto 1750 S55 3 0 21½ 7.00 3 2
95 LOPEZ Carl Dane 0 HS 3 0 21 7.00 3 1
96 TOVERA John Elixander 0 HS 3 0 21 6.50 2 2
97 HADORMEO Reynaldo II 0 3 0 21 6.00 3 2
98 RIVERA Erika Francia 1720 HS 3 0 20½ 5.50 3 1
99 ACLAO Bejie Paulo 1725 C 3 0 19 5.50 3 1
100 ALBA Clark Allen 1700 HS 3 0 19 5.00 3 2
101 AMARDECER Marnie Joy 0 C / F 3 0 18 5.00 2 2
102 SINGSON Spencer 1815 C 2½ 0 27½ 9.75 2 1
103 DELA CRUZ Eimesein Dean 0 HS 2½ 0 24 7.50 2 0
104 TIMONES Christian Noel 0 C 2½ 0 22½ 6.75 2 1
105 FLORES Vladimyr Ivan 1724 C 2½ 0 22½ 4.25 2 1
106 CONSTANTE Mariji 0 C / F 2½ 0 21½ 4.75 2 0
107 ANONUEVO Mady 0 C 2½ 0 21 5.25 2 1
108 SORIANO Kristelyn Joy 0 F 2½ 0 20 6.50 1 1
109 LEOSALA Jamille Twinkle 0 HS / F 2½ 0 20 4.25 2 1
110 BAUL Maria Ysabela 0 F / C 2½ 0 19 3.75 2 2
111 ALCANTARA Moana Marie 0 F / HS 2½ 0 18 5.25 2 2
112 TAYSON Andrade 1877 2 0 27 7.50 2 1
113 GAGAL Reynante 1890 2 0 25½ 6.50 2 0
114 ESPARAGOZA Jayson 1785 2 0 25½ 5.00 2 2
115 GAJUDO Andrew 0 HS 2 0 25½ 4.50 2 1
116 RIVERA Ian Marco 1559 HS 2 0 22½ 3.00 2 1
117 LIWAT John Souveriegn 0 HS 2 0 21½ 3.50 2 2
118 ARRANGUEZ Alex 0 S55 2 0 21½ 3.00 2 1
119 YU Jeufford Mark 0 HS 2 0 21 4.50 2 2
120 PANTE Liza Joy 0 C / F 2 0 21 3.00 2 2
121 MONTERO Jherlyn 0 HS / F 2 0 19½ 5.00 1 1
122 RAMBOYONG Milca 0 C / F 2 0 18 2.50 2 1
123 LIM Jonathan 0 2 0 18 2.00 2 1
124 AGUJA Janelle 0 F / HS 2 0 17 3.00 2 1
125 LOPEZ Meneleo 0 2 0 16½ 3.25 1 0
126 QUESADA Ramon 1795 2 0 16 3.25 1 0
127 DINSON Joe Marie Jr 0 1½ 0 27 6.75 1 1
128 SAMILLANO Dionisio Jr. 1720 C 1½ 0 24 6.25 1 0
129 LAINEZ Julian Victor 0 HS 1½ 0 20 2.50 1 0
130 JOPIA Cayo Jr 0 1½ 0 18½ 3.25 1 1
131 NAZARENO Jinky 0 C / F 1½ 0 18 2.50 1 0
132 ALEGRIA Gio Renz 0 1½ 0 18 2.00 1 1
133 OPENA Glend 0 1 0 26 4.00 1 1
134 HOLLERO John Jherlet 0 HS 1 0 25 4.00 1 0
135 VALELO Lenard 0 1 0 25 4.00 1 0
136 ZULUETA Rodolfo Jr 0 C 1 0 24 3.50 0 0
137 BAUTISTA Phoebe 1553 HS / F 1 0 23½ 3.50 0 0
138 SARANZA Randy 0 1 0 21½ 2.50 1 1
139 ALOVEROS Jhon CJ 0 1 0 19½ 3.50 0 0
140 SALUMBIDES Elizabeth 0 F / HS 1 0 19½ 3.50 0 0
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm

FINISHED: Sept. 30, 2018 - PCA Chess Tournament (122nd Ed)

Postby caissa on Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:37 pm

PCA 122nd EDITION NON-MASTER 1900 & KIDDIES U14 1900 CHESS TOURNAMENT

September 30, 2018 (Sunday) Reg. starts at 9am
Event Area, SM CITY BICUTAN, Paranaque City

SCHEDULE OF GAMES:
REGISTRATION...................9AM (Starbucks)
PROGRAM.......................10:30AM
ROUND 1.........................11AM
LUNCH BREAK……………………….12NN
ROUND 2.........................1:00PM
ROUND 3.........................2:00PM
ROUND 4.........................3:00PM
ROUND 5.........................4:00PM
ROUND 6……………………….......5:00PM


ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
1) Open to chessplayers rated & unrated but not to exceed 1900 NCFP Rating based on August 2018.
2) Latest Fide Laws of Chess shall be applied in this activity.
3) Six (6) Rounds Swiss System.
4) Rate of Play is 20 mins + 5 sec. time delay shall be adapted.
4) Majors Awardees are not entitled to get the category prizes.


GUARANTEED PRIZES (NO POOLING)

NON-MASTER 1900
Champion…………………..P 3,000 + Trophy
2nd Place..………………….P 2,000 + Medal
3rd Place…………………….P 1,000 + Medal
4th Place…………………….P600 + Medal
5th Place…………………….P600 + Medal
6th Place…………………….P600 + Medal


TOP CATEGORY (At least 5 participants)

PWD…………………..........P 500 + Medal
Lady………………............P 500 + Medal
Senior 55+………………....P 500 + Medal
High School……….........P 500 + Medal
College……………….........P 500 + Medal


KIDDIES U14 1900

Champion…………………….P 1,200 + Trophy
2nd Place..………………….P 1,000 + Medal
3rd Place……………………..P 500 + Medal
4th Place……………………..P 300 + Medal


TOP CATEGORY (At least 3 Participants)
U12-1st……………………………….P 250 + Medal
U12-2nd……………………………… Medal
U12-3rd………………………………. Medal

U10-1st……………………………….P 250 + Medal
U10-2nd……………………………… Medal
U10-3rd………………………………. Medal

U7(Youngest)-1st……………….P 250 + Medal
U7 (Youngest)-2nd..………… ..Medal
U7 (Youngest)-3rd……………….Medal

Registration Fees:
Non-Master .......................P 300
Kiddies U14 ......................P 200


Organized by: PCA- Parañaque Chess Association

For details & registration. Pls. contact:
Dr. Bong Perez @ 0926-9994939
Miel Bautista @ 0906-8780131
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
caissa
ELO 2900
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:41 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tigran18 and 78 guests