FINISHED: NCR: March 30, 2019 RAJ Youth Generation@Meralco

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: March 30, 2019 RAJ Youth Generation @ Meralco Head office

Postby rapidchess_guy on Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:02 am

join now!

maiba naman


this is just a preliminary event of RAJ more to come....
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: March 30, 2019 RAJ Youth Generation @ Meralco Head office

Postby rapidchess_guy on Thu Mar 14, 2019 11:33 am

MERALCOAND CHESS CLUB PRESIDENT FM LEONARDO CARLOS SUPPORTS RAJ CHESS TOURNAMENT


MARCH 30, 2019


FOR THE KIDDIES AND FOR THE NON MASTER 1850 OR NO RATINGS ARE WELCOME ON THIS TOURNAMENT
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

FINISHED: NCR: March 30, 2019 RAJ Youth Generation@Meralco

Postby rapidchess_guy on Mon Apr 01, 2019 5:35 am

MERALCO CHESS CLUB
PRESENTS


RAJ YOUTH GENERATION RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT

Multi Purpose Hall, Orange Fit, Meralco Compound
Ortigas Avenue, Pasig City

near Robinsons Galleria, EDSA corner Ortigas avenue

YOUTH : 14 yrs old and below (no ratings cut off) individual with TEAM TIE BREAK
NON MASTER : 1850 & below (INDIVIDUAL Event, over rated non master female players are not allowed to join the tournament)

MODE OF PLAY : 7 ROUNDS INDIVIDUAL SWISS SYSTEM WITH TEAM TIE BREAKS
RATE OF PLAY : 22 minutes plus 5 seconds delay

SCHEDULE OF GAMES AND ACTIVITIES

08:00 - 09:30 AM REGISTRATION - OPENING CEREMONY
10:00 AM - ROUND 1
11:00 AM - ROUND 2
BREAK
1:00 PM - ROUND 3
2:00PM - ROUND 4
3:00 PM - ROUND 5
4:00 PM - ROUND 6
5:00 PM - ROUND 7
AWARDING

PRIZES AND AWARDS
YOUTH 14 YRS OLD & BELOW:
Champion - P3,000 + trophy
2nd place - P1,500 + medal
3rd place - P1,000 + medal
4th place - P 500 + medal
5th place - p 500 + medal
6th place medal
7th place medal
8th place medal
9th place medal
10th place medal

Category Prizes:
TOP 8 yrs old & below - medal (GIFT cheque)
TOP 10 yrs old & below - medal
TOP 12 yrs old & below - medal
TOP Youngest player - medal
TOP Female player - medal
TOP SCHOOL (4 players) Trophy & medal +

NON MASTER
Eligibility:
- 1850 & below (Ratings based January 1, 2019)
- Female over rated players are not eligible to play
- Titled Female players are not eligible to play

Champion - P5000 + trophy
2nd place - P3000 + medal
3rd place -P2,000 + medal
4th place - P1,000
5th place - P1,000
6th-10th place - P500 each

Category Prizes
TOP Female - P500
TOP High School - P500
TOP College - P500

YOUTH AND NON MASTER Divisions entry fee:

ADVANCE REGISTRATION
P300 (DEADLINE MARCH 28, 2019)

ADDITIONAL P50.00 PESOS IF late or ON-SITE

FOR REGISTRATION AD INQUIRIES YOU MAY INQUIRE TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZERS;
IA ROLANDO YUTUC - 0932 876 7682
NA ALEXANDER DINOY - 0995 756 3177
WNM JOAN TOLEDO DATU THRU FB messenger

TOURNAMENT ARBITERS

NA ALFREDO CHAY
NA HUBERT ESTRELLA
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Mon Apr 01, 2019 5:35 am, edited 10 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: March 30, 2019 RAJ Youth Generation @ Meralco Head office

Postby rapidchess_guy on Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:24 am

MERALCO CHESS CLUB presents RAJ YOUTH GENERATION
CHESS TOURNAMENT - 1850 & BELOW

Final ranking

Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Vict BH.
1 SANTOS, CARLO 6½ 0 34 31.50 6 31
2 PRESENTE, JOIE 6 0 31½ 25.50 5 29
3 PANGANIBAN, EDGAR 6 0 31 22.50 6 28½
4 SIMON, JIM 6 0 29 24.50 6 26½
5 LOPEZ, LEONEIL 6 0 27½ 22.50 6 25
6 JORQUIN, MARLON 5½ 0 31 22.00 5 29
7 CASIL, REAGAN 5½ 0 30½ 22.00 5 27½
8 BALAYSOCHE, GILBERT 5½ 0 26½ 19.75 5 24
9 SADONGDONG, FRED 5 0 35 23.00 5 32
10 MARMOL, CHRISTIAN 5 0 32 17.75 4 29½
11 CALVELO, KIM ALJON 5 0 31 20.00 5 29
12 BONIFACIO, PATRICK 5 0 29½ 20.25 4 26½
13 VILLANUEVA, GREGORIO 5 0 29 19.50 5 25½
14 SEGALES, ALEJANDRO 5 0 29 18.00 5 26
15 SOLSONA, PAUL 5 0 28½ 19.00 5 26
16 MORALLOS, ALLAN 5 0 26½ 17.00 5 24½
17 BARBOSA, EMMANUEL 5 0 25½ 17.50 4 23
18 VILLA, EMMANUEL 5 0 24½ 15.00 5 23½
19 PE BENITO, ANTHONY 5 0 24 16.00 5 22
20 LIBAO, FERNANDO JR. 4½ 0 33½ 19.75 4 30½
21 RESURRECION , KENNETH 4½ 0 31 17.75 4 27½
22 CUNTAPAY, CRIS 4½ 0 28½ 15.50 4 26½
23 MEDINA, ISAAC 4½ 0 28 17.25 4 25
24 LANADA, RODOLFO JR. 4½ 0 27½ 17.25 4 24
25 BELLO, JERICO 4½ 0 27½ 14.75 3 24½
26 SANIDO, JOHN EMMANUEL 4½ 0 26½ 14.25 4 24
27 ABIADO, JOHN PAUL 4½ 0 26 15.75 4 23½
28 PUSO, ERIC 4½ 0 26 14.75 4 23½
29 DUTERTE, FELIX M. 4½ 0 25½ 14.25 4 23½
30 TUNDAG, JOHN FRANKLIN 4½ 0 22 13.25 4 19½
31 DOTILLOS, RAMIL 4½ 0 21 12.75 4 19
32 AZARES, RANIEL V. 4 0 32 16.50 4 28½
33 RAMOS, ALFONSO BALDOMERO 4 0 31½ 17.25 3 28
34 ALUMISIM, DAVEY 4 0 30½ 14.50 3 27½
35 MABINI, ALVIN 4 0 30 15.00 4 27
36 BIGAY, RON RHYANNE M. 4 0 29 10.75 3 26½
37 ELLIS, ARNEL 4 0 28½ 14.00 4 26
38 RABINA, REYMARD 4 0 28 12.50 4 25½
39 LORILLA, MARK ALJAY 4 0 27½ 12.50 4 24½
40 FRANCISCO, VINCENT PAUL 4 0 27 14.25 2 24
41 ODONIO, RAUL 4 0 27 14.00 3 25
42 MEDINA, MARK ANTHONY 4 0 25½ 10.50 4 23
43 GERON, RONALD NINO 4 0 25 12.75 3 23
44 MILITANTE, REYNALDO 4 0 23½ 13.00 4 21
45 PARCO, ELADIO 4 0 23 12.75 3 20½
46 BUTO, MICKAYLA 4 0 23 9.50 4 21
47 BALDERA, CELSO 4 0 22½ 8.50 4 20½
48 DAWOOD, AL KHALIFA 4 0 22 10.50 4 20
49 COSTANTE, MARIJI 4 0 21½ 11.00 4 19
50 RUIZ, FERNANDO 4 0 20 11.25 3 19
51 PARRA, RAYMOND 3½ 0 31½ 14.75 3 28
52 DORINGO, MARLON 3½ 0 26 11.50 2 24
53 DE GALICIA, ERNESTO JR. 3½ 0 25½ 10.75 3 23
54 BERNARDINO, FAYE 3½ 0 25½ 10.50 3 23
55 SANTOS, JOHN DOMINIC 3½ 0 25 7.75 3 23
56 NACHOR, VIVENCIO JR. 3½ 0 24½ 8.25 3 22½
57 DAYO, JED 3½ 0 23 9.00 3 21
58 PATES, RODOLFO 3½ 0 22½ 8.00 3 20½
59 PINTO, MEL 3½ 0 22½ 7.75 3 20½
60 LUCERO, LYRA 3½ 0 22 7.75 3 21
61 GO, MARK DANIEL 3½ 0 20½ 7.75 3 19
62 MAMANGUN, ALBERTO 3½ 0 19 8.75 3 17½
63 BALIWANG, ALDREN 3 0 31 11.00 3 28½
64 GABRIEL, NYL GERARD 3 0 28½ 10.50 3 25
65 MURILLO, VICTORIO 3 0 27½ 10.50 3 25
66 SAMILLANO, DIONISIO JR. 3 0 27 10.00 3 24½
67 BALDERA, JOSSO 3 0 25½ 8.50 3 23½
68 BORILLO, ALLAN KENNETH 3 0 25 4.00 3 23
69 FETALVERO, FRANCE JOSHUA 3 0 24½ 10.00 3 22
70 DELOS TRINO, ELMER 3 0 24½ 8.00 2 22
71 PARAISO, JOEY 3 0 24½ 7.50 3 22½
72 GERON, RONALD VINCENT 3 0 24½ 5.50 3 22½
73 MURILLO, HEATHER CHELSEA 3 0 23 8.25 2 22
74 ONCITA, RICO 3 0 23 7.25 2 20½
75 NGO, SHARIZ 3 0 23 4.50 3 21
76 UCHI, LOUIE 3 0 22½ 6.50 2 20½
BUDOY, MATTHEUS RAPHAEL 3 0 22½ 6.50 2 20½
78 MARTIREZ, ROYCE 3 0 21½ 6.50 2 19½
79 BALSAMO, BILLY GENE 3 0 21 7.00 3 18½
80 LADIM, EDGARDO 3 0 19½ 6.50 2 18
81 TIRONA, JOSHUA PAUL 3 0 17½ 5.00 3 16½
82 MENDOLA, EDWIN 2½ 0 29 9.75 2 26
83 HEREDIA, RUZZELL 2½ 0 24½ 6.50 1 22½
84 DELA CRUZ, JEFFREY 2½ 0 24½ 5.75 2 22½
85 YULO, GERARD 2½ 0 24½ 4.75 2 22½
86 TIU, KURT 2½ 0 24 6.75 2 21½
87 DIZON, ROYCE 2½ 0 23½ 6.50 1 21½
88 CO, CAMILLE 2½ 0 23 5.50 1 21
89 ISIDRO, MICHAEL 2½ 0 22½ 8.50 2 20
90 VILLAMOR, GRANT SPENCER 2½ 0 22½ 3.25 2 20½
91 BUENVIAJE, JUN JOSEPH 2½ 0 22 6.25 2 20
92 VARONA, LUIS MIGUEL 2½ 0 21 7.25 1 19½
93 IBIAS, REYWARD 2½ 0 20½ 7.00 1 18
94 BAGAYNA, MAGELLAN 2½ 0 20½ 4.25 2 19½
95 LEJOG, MAURRY 2½ 0 19½ 3.75 2 17½
96 CASUGA, AZRIEL 2½ 0 18½ 4.25 2 17
97 DE GALICIA, ROBERT 2 0 25 2.50 2 22½
98 WONG, CHARLES 2 0 21 5.25 1 19
99 TIU, GIAN CARLO 2 0 21 2.75 1 19
100 YEO, MYEONGJAE 2 0 20 3.50 2 18
101 CRUZ, JULES 2 0 17 3.00 2 16
102 ARTUZ, RODRIGO 1½ 0 21½ 2.50 1 20½
103 ROXAS, RAIZ 1½ 0 20 1.75 1 19
104 PALERO, ETH 1½ 0 19½ 1.75 1 17½
105 ALCONERA, ELLAINE BERNADETHE 1½ 0 19 2.00 0 17
106 TOLENTINO, MARVIN 1½ 0 18½ 1.50 1 16½
107 MAGNO, MEL 1½ 0 17 4.25 0 16½
NGO, CRISTY GRACE 1½ 0 17 4.25 0 16½
109 GERONIMO, DANIEL 1½ 0 16½ 2.25 1 15½
110 FERRER, LIANA 1½ 0 16 4.25 0 15
111 CHOI, ALIELI 1 0 18 1.50 0 16
112 PARDO, JUSTIN 1 0 17½ 1.50 1 16½
113 MAURICIO, RAMON RAFAEL JR. 1 0 17½ 1.50 1 15½
114 LITAS, ABEL 0 0 19 0.00 0 18
115 ZAMORA, ALEX 0 0 15 0.00 0 14
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: parasachesscommunity, tigran18 and 56 guests