MAY 18, 2019: "1ST GM EUGENE TORRE CUP" OPEN, ELEM & HS

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

MAY 18, 2019: "1ST GM EUGENE TORRE CUP" OPEN, ELEM & HS

Postby chessmates200506 on Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:31 pm


OPEN FOR REGISTRATION!

"1ST GM EUGENE TORRE CUP"
FIDE Rated
Asia's First Grandmaster

*Open Chess Championship
CEFAG Elementary & High School Finals Chess Championship (CEFAG Qualifiers)
NCFP / FIDE Rated


SCHEDULE : May 18, 2019 (Saturday)
Start at 9:00am for Opening Program
Start of Round 1 is 10:00am


VENUE : MAPUA Gym, Intramuros, Manila

INTRODUCTION

The "1st GM Eugene Torre Cup" FIDE Rated event will be first in the history of Philippine Chess for the Asias’s First Grandmaster organizing a chess event in his name with the support of Mapua FilChi Alumni Association as the sponsor.

The invitation is open to chess players’ nationwide but limited to 400 participants only.

The Tournament is strictly limited to the number of participants.
Open Division - Three Hundred (300) Participants
Elementary Division - Fifty (50) Finalist
High School Division - Fifty (50) Finalist


Registration Fees Requirement:
Open Division - P 500 per participant
Elementary Division - P 200 per participant
High School Division - P 200 per participant


The registration payment will be made thru deposit in the account of MAPUA FilChi Alumni Association.
We will not accept participants in on-site or walk in.
Alternative Registration Area:
1) NAMA Office, Mapua University, Intramuros, Manila
2) CEFAG Eliminations Chess Tournament (February 9 to April 9, 2019)

Note: Participants must confirm their payment to send the name of participants and send to the following contact officials.

Also, on the day of event (May 18, 2019), Participants must bring the deposit slip for clearance in the registration area.


Deadline of Registration: April 30, 2019

Also, there will be a Free Medical Check-up & consultations at the Mapua Medical Clinic.


ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT
1) Open Division:
Open to Chess Players rated or unrated including GM- Grandmaster,
IM-International Master, FM- FIDE Master & NM-National Master.
Note: Grandmasters are free of registration.

2) Elementary & High School Division:
These are the qualifiers of the CEFAG 2nd Season 2000 Elementary &
High School Division supported by GM Eugene Torre.
CEFAG- Chess Education For Age-Group.
Eliminations conducted in different areas in Metro Manila and nearby provinces.
Qualifiers are: Fifty (50) for Elementary & Fifty (50) for High School Division.

3) International FIDE Laws of Chess in Rapid System shall be implemented

4) The Tournament shall be played in Nine (9) Round in Open Division & Seven (7)
Round in Elementary & High School Division Swiss System in the following
game schedules:

Opening Program - 9:00am
Round 1, 2, 3 & 4 - 10:00am
Lunch Break - 12:00pm
Round 5, 6, 7 & 8 - 1:00pm
Round 9 - 3:00pm

Awarding Ceremony - 5:00pm

5) Rate of Play: Twelve (12) Minutes + Three (3) Seconds Increment.

6) Tournament Arbiters are Members of Chess Arbiters
Union of the Philippines (CAUP).

7) The Tournament Director is NA Salvador T. Tardecilla and the Chief Arbiter is IA Patrick Lee.

8') FOR DETAILS, PLEASE CONTACT: MS. ROSE B. CRUZ @ 0998-5745328
(REGISTRATION FORM AT NAMA OFFICE, MAPUA UNIVERSITY) /
NA BOYET TARDECILLA @ 0917-1435999.



PRIZES (NO POOLING)

OPEN DIVISION

Champion - P 30,000 + Trophy
2nd Place - P 20,000 + Trophy
3rd Place - P 10,000 + Trophy
4th Place - P 8,000 + Medal
5th Place - P 5,000 + Medal
6th Place - P 4,000 + Medal
7th Place - P 3,000 + Medal
8th Place - P 2,000 + Medal
9th Place - P 1,500 + Medal
10th Place - P 1,000 + Medal
11th Place - P 900 + Medal
12th Place - P 900 + Medal
13th Place - P 900 + Medal
14th Place - P 900 + Medal
15th Place - P 900 + Medal
16th Place - P 800 + Medal
17th Place - P 800 + Medal
18th Place - P 800 + Medal
19th Place - P 800 + Medal
20th Place - P 800 + Medal

TOP CATEGORY

2100 Below -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
2100 Below -2nd - P 700 + Medal
2100 Below -3rd - P 500 + Medal

2000 Below -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
2000 Below -2nd - P 700 + Medal
2000 Below -3rd - P 500 + Medal

1900 Below -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
1900 Below -2nd - P 700 + Medal
1900 Below -3rd - P 500 + Medal

SENIOR 60+ -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
SENIOR 60+ -2nd - P 700 + Medal
SENIOR 60+ -3rd - P 500 + Medal

LADY -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
LADY -2nd - P 700 + Medal
LADY -3rd - P 500 + Medal

COLLEGE -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
COLLEGE -2nd - P 700 + Medal
COLLEGE -3rd - P 500 + Medal

HIGH SCHOOL -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
HIGH SCHOOL -2nd - P 700 + Medal
HIGH SCHOOL -3rd - P 500 + Medal

ELEMENTARY -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
ELEMENTARY -2nd - P 700 + Medal
ELEMENTARY -3rd - P 500 + Medal

MAPUAN Alumni -1st - P 1,000 + Medal
MAPUAN Alumni -2nd - P 700 + Medal
MAPUAN Alumni -3rd - P 500 + Medal
MAPUAN Alumni -4th - P 500 + Medal
MAPUAN Alumni -5th - P 500 + Medal



ELEMENTARY DIVISION

Champion - P 5,000 + Trophy
2nd Place - P 3,000 + Trophy
3rd Place - P 2,000 + Trophy
4th Place - P 1,000 + Medal
5th Place - P 1,000 + Medal
6th Place - P 500 + Medal
7th Place - P 500 + Medal
8th Place - P 500 + Medal
9th Place - P 500 + Medal
10th Place - P 500 + Medal

TOP CATEGORY

Under 10 Years Old -1st - P 500 + Medal
Under 10 Years Old -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Under 10 Years Old -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Under 8 Years Old -1st - P 500 + Medal
Under 8 Years Old -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Under 8 Years Old -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Youngest Boy -1st - P 500 + Medal
Youngest Boy -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Youngest Boy -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Youngest Girl -1st - P 500 + Medal
Youngest Girl -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Youngest Girl -3rd - P 200 + Medal


HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Champion - P 5,000 + Trophy
2nd Place - P 3,000 + Trophy
3rd Place - P 2,000 + Trophy
4th Place - P 1,000 + Medal
5th Place - P 1,000 + Medal
6th Place - P 500 + Medal
7th Place - P 500 + Medal
8th Place - P 500 + Medal
9th Place - P 500 + Medal
10th Place - P 500 + Medal

TOP CATEGORY

Under 15 Years Old -1st - P 500 + Medal
Under 15 Years Old -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Under 15 Years Old -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Under 13 Years Old -1st - P 500 + Medal
Under 13 Years Old -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Under 13 Years Old -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Youngest Boy -1st - P 500 + Medal
Youngest Boy -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Youngest Boy -3rd - P 200 + Medal

Youngest Girl -1st - P 500 + Medal
Youngest Girl -2nd - P 300 + Medal
Youngest Girl -3rd - P 200 + Medal


"YOU ARE INVITED!"
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:31 pm, edited 6 times in total.
chessmates200506
Chess Arbiter
 
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:38 pm

Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: parasachesscommunity, tigran18 and 57 guests