FINISHED: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

Postby Rocky on Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:22 am

TANAUAN CITY CHESS ASSOCIATION

Presents

2150 and Below (Non-Master) and 13 years old and under
Rapid Chess Tournament

Tanauan South Central School, Gymnasium, Tanauan City, Batangas
September 9, 2018

TOURNAMENT RULES AND REGULATIONS


I. ELIGIBILITY

1. The tournament is open to all untitled, unrated chess players in good standing with the organizers and to the National Chess Federation of the Philippines.

2. There will be two divisions
a. 2150 and Below (Non-Master)
b. 13 years old and Under (born 2005 & Up)

3. Registration Fees

- Early registration (on or before September 8, 2018 12:00nn – with free lunch)

a. Open non -Tanauan Residence - P350.00 inclusive of lunch
b. Open Tanauan Residence- P250.00 inclusive of lunch
c. Kiddies non-Tanauan Residence - P250.00 inclusive of lunch
d. Kiddies Tanauan Residence - P150.00 inclusive of lunch
Deposit registration Fees to
BDO Kabayan Savings Account
Account Name : JOSE FELIX S ROMERO JR
Account Number : 0060-2031-4447

and send a scanned copy or clear image of deposit slip
with name of depositor – player/s name/s to the
Facebook messenger account of JOSE FELIX ROMERO

For Kiddies (send a clear image of birth certificate-only for players without NCFP record)


On – site Registration (only until 9:30 am – September 9, 2018) – no free lunch
a. Open non-Tanauan residence – P400.00
b. Open Tanauan Residence- P 300.00
c. Kiddies non Tanauan Residence - P300.00
d. Kiddies Tanauan Residence - P200.00

II. TOURNAMENT FORMAT
1. The FIDE Laws of Chess, particularly the Rapid Chess Rules which took effect on January 1, 2018, shall govern the tournament.
2. The tournament format shall be straight 7 rounds Swiss System.
3. Time control: Twenty (20) minutes with five (5) seconds time delay-mode, play-to-finish, using the digital chess clocks.
4. The use of cellular or mobile phone and other electronic means of communication while the game is in progress is prohibited. Players with mobile phones must turn it off while playing. A player who will violate this rule on the first offense shall be given an oral warning. Repetition of same offense shall lose his/her game by forfeiture.
5. The basis for the initial ranking of players shall be the NCFP Rating list as of August 1, 2018.
6. Pairings shall be generated by Swiss Manager pairing program.
PROTEST ON PAIRINGS SHALL NOT BE ENTERTAINED.
7. Scoring system: 1 for a win, ½ for a draw and 0 for a loss.
8. All games shall be played at the above-mentioned venue on September 9, 2018.
9. Schedule :

Registration, Checking and Validation of participants ------- 7:30am – 9:30am

For Early/ Online Registrants
1. Present Deposit slip and valid ID’s or any proof of identity for validation

For onsite registrants …..
1. Fill up registration form
2. Payment
3. Present ID or any proof of identity
4. For Kiddies – present birth certificate (only for players without NCFP record)


Opening Program ----- 9:30 AM

Round 1 -------- 10:00 AM
Round 2 -------- 11:00 AM
Round 3 -------- 1:00 PM
Round 4 -------- 2:00 PM
Round 5 -------- 3:00 PM
Round 6 -------- 4:00 PM
Round 7 -------- 5:00 PM
Awarding -------6:15 pm onwards

III. TIE-BREAKS

1. Direct Encounter
2. Buchholz System
3. Median-Buchholz System
4. Sonneborne-Berger (SB) System
5. More number of victories (including unplayed games)

IV. PRIZES AND AWARDS (No Pooling of Prizes)
NON-MASTER
CHAMPION----------------------------------------------P5,000.00 + Medal
2nd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 3,000.00 + Medal
3rd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 2,000.00 + Medal
4th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
5th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal

Top Female-------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal

Top Tanauan
1st Place-------------------------------------------------- 1,000.00 + Medal
2nd Place-------------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
3rd Place-------------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal

13 UNDER and BELOW
CHAMPION---------------------------------------------P3,000.00 + Medal
2nd PLACE--------------------------------------------- 2,000.00 + Medal
3rd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 1,000.00 + Medal
4th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
5th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal
Top Tanauan --------------------------------------------- 300.00 + Medal
Top Female ---------------------------------------------- 300.00 + Medal

2150 and Below (Non-Master) And 13 years old and under Rapid Chess Tournament

Organized by : Tanauan City Chess Association
Sponsored by : Jhun Whigan
Hosted by : Tanauan South Central School
Sanctioned by : National Chess Federation of the Phils.
Officiated by : CAUP Arbiters (Tanauan)
Sanction Fee paid at PBCOM with Teller’s Validation
0279 2795 10:30:31 20AUG18 10 DCS
SANP39977 ONLINE TT18232XN2MF
0248-10-100072-0
PHP1,500.00
National Chess Federation
For inquiries, contact
CNA EDWIN CASTILLO - 0916-702-7157
FNA GMXIAN XAVIER - 0999-922-6044
CA JOSE FELIX ROMERO - 0996-955-2444

Last edited by Rocky on Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rocky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

Re: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

Postby Rocky on Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:48 pm

Where to pay Registration Fees :

- for Tanauan City Resident or nearby cities/municipalities
1. Tanauan City Chess Club - 1:00pm - 5:00pm
CNA Edwin Castillo – President (TCCA) - 0916-702-7157


- for players outside Tanauan City (NCR and other provinces)

2. BDO Kabayan Savings Account
Account Name : JOSE FELIX S ROMERO JR
Account Number : 0060-2031-4447

And send a scanned copy or clear image of valid ID and deposit slip with player’s name to the messenger account of JOSE FELIX ROMERO
Note : BDO Kabayan PESO Savings Account has NO INTERBRANCH DEPOSIT CHARGE

3. PALAWAN EXPRESS PERA PADALA
Receiver : JOSE FELIX ROMERO JR.
CP No. : 0996-955-2444

And send a scanned copy or clear image of valid ID and the SEND MONEY FORM with player’s name (SENDER) to the messenger account of JOSE FELIX ROMERO
Note : with corresponding CHARGES (P250.00 - P 3.00 charge / P350.00 - P8.00 charge)



OTHER REMINDERS:
1. bring your deposit slip /send money form (as proof of payment) on the day of the tournament – September 9, 2018.
2. Bring valid ID’s for validation purposes. NO ID NO PLAY
3. For Kiddies without NCFP rating or record, bring and/or send birth certificate.
4. All registration fees are NON TRANSFERRABLE and NON REFUNDABLE.
Last edited by Rocky on Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Rocky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

Re: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

Postby Rocky on Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:04 am

2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Open
2150 Below Non Master


Tournament Director : Capt. Doroteo Whigan, Jr.
Chief Arbiter : NA Ernesto Magsino
Arbiter : AGM/FNA Christian Javier, CNA Edwin Castillo, CA Jose Felix Romero
Town : Tanauan South Central School, Tanauan City, Batangas
Rating-Ø : 1734
Date : 2018/09/09

Final ranking

Rank Name Rtg Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict Remarks
1 ESGUERRA Joseph 2115 6 1 32½ 23 27.00 6 Champion
2 JOCSON Ritchie 2066 6 0 33 25½ 27.00 6 2nd
3 REYES Ferdinand Jr. 2022 5½ 0 32 23 23.50 5 3rd
4 MORDIDO Kylen Joy F 2057 5½ 0 31½ 22½ 22.75 5 4th
5 PENERO Arnel 2003 5½ 0 26½ 19 17.75 5 5th
6 PRADO Davemar 2116 5 0 p 22½ 19.50 5 1st Top Tanauan
7 BALMACEDA Joseph 2069 5 0 27½ 20 19.00 4
8 STA. RITA Eloisa 1964 5 0 27½ 19 18.50 5 Top Female
9 ARGUELLES Efren 1990 5 0 26½ 19 17.00 4 2nd Top Tanauan
10 CORANEZ Aldwin 1961 4½ 0 31 22 17.00 4 3rd Top Tanauan
11 MORDIDO Justine Diego 2130 4½ 0 28½ 20½ 18.00 4
12 BAUTISTA Rothsen 2121 4½ 0 28 19½ 16.50 4
13 ROMERO Giovanni Cyrene 2013 4½ 0 25½ 18½ 14.25 4
14 ANTONIO John Lee 2133 4 0 32½ 23½ 15.50 4
15 DELA CRUZ Jon Ira F 1835 4 0 27½ 20 11.00 4
16 CUETO Roy 1815 4 0 27½ 19½ 14.00 3
17 CUETO Randy 1838 4 0 26½ 19 12.50 3
18 CURAMENG Solomon 0 4 0 24 17 12.00 4
19 JIMENEZ Bonnard Jomari Eman 1827 4 0 24 17 9.00 4
20 UMALI Mark Anthony 1867 4 0 23½ 16½ 12.25 3
21 CAMILAN Eleuterio 0 4 0 22 15½ 10.75 3
22 CORNEL Jessa Mae F 1892 4 0 21½ 15 10.50 4
23 FALAMIG Criswen F 1821 4 0 21 15½ 10.00 4
24 MARASIGAN Laurence Gabriel 1817 4 0 20½ 14 8.00 4
25 DIMAUNAHAN Erwin 1930 4 0 19½ 14 9.00 4
26 ESTRELLA Eduardo 2074 3½ 0 29½ 21 12.25 3
27 VALDEZ Joselito 1809 3½ 0 24½ 17 9.00 3
28 FALCONIT Wyndale 1664 3½ 0 21½ 15½ 7.75 3
29 DIMACULANGAN Renz Gabriel 1764 3½ 0 21½ 15 9.25 3
30 CASUMBAL Ted Francis 2042 3 0 28 19½ 10.50 2
31 LOYAGA Victor 1968 3 0 26 19 11.00 3
32 DIMAYUGA Vincent Ryu 1807 3 0 25½ 19½ 9.50 3
33 LORCA Neil Evan 1813 3 0 24½ 18 7.00 3
34 GARCIA Darius 0 3 0 24 17 7.00 3
35 MAGYAYA Christian Ian Mikko 0 3 0 24 16½ 8.50 3
36 PERICO Diego Jr. 1680 3 0 23½ 16½ 5.50 3
37 MASACAYAN Marie Faye F 1734 3 0 21½ 14½ 6.50 3
38 MAGBILANG Anastacio Jr. 1731 3 0 20 14 4.50 3
39 AGAPAY Apollo 2073 2½ 0 26½ 19½ 8.75 2
40 SALISE Christine 0 2½ 0 19½ 14 4.50 1
41 PASOOT Marco Yvan 0 2½ 0 19 13½ 3.75 2
42 RANCES Achilles 0 2½ 0 18½ 13 4.25 2
43 ZAMORA Ariel 1771 2 0 26 18 7.00 2
44 SUMANG Vex Ivan 0 2 0 22 16½ 4.50 2
45 DIMAANO Shenny Joyce F 1761 2 0 22 14½ 3.50 1
46 ALAMAG Marc Anthony 0 2 0 20½ 14 3.00 1
47 MATANGUIHAN Eliel Jay 0 2 0 20 14½ 4.50 1
48 ABU Frances Abigail F 1595 2 0 18 11½ 3.25 0
49 CADRO Dean Jaylord 0 2 0 17 12 3.00 1
50 LUANSING Mike Dharen Lei 0 1½ 0 20 14½ 2.50 1
51 CATALA Jhon Francis 0 1 0 19 13½ 2.50 0
52 MALVATAAN Kyle Diego 1867 0 0 15 10½ 0.00 0

Program Swiss-Manager developed and copyright © by DI.Heinz Herzog, 1230 Vienna Joh.Teufelg.39-47/7/9,
Mail:h.herzog@swiss-manager.at,homepage http://swiss-manager.at, User:WWW.ALBORZC.COM, 2014/01/06
Rocky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

Re: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

Postby Rocky on Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:11 am

2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Kiddies
13 y/o Below


Tournament Director : Capt. Doroteo Whigan, Jr.
Chief Arbiter : NA Ernesto Magsino
Arbiter : NA Guilbert Javier, RA Frederick Manilay, CA Marites Gibaga, CA Jose Felix Romero
Town : Tanauan South Central School, Tanauan City Batangas
Rating-Ø : 1404
Date : 2018/09/09

Final ranking after 7 rounds

Rank Name Rtg Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict Remarks
1 DELGADO Jorge Jr. 2011 6 0 30 22½ 24.75 5 Champion
2 GUNO Marco Vincent 1808 6 0 27 20 21.50 6 2nd
3 CORPUZ Jan Kino 1856 6 0 25 19 21.50 6 3rd
4 DELA CRUZ Del Emerson 1948 5½ 0 35 25 26.75 5 4th
5 ARAGONES Jerome Adrian 1914 5½ 0 32 23 24.00 5 5th

6 PAHAMTANG Rigil Kent Rosell 1826 5 0 32 24 20.50 5
7 DELGADO Paul Andrei 1728 5 0 30½ 21½ 19.00 5
8 GUNO Anjella Monique 1797 5 0 28 20½ 18.75 4 Top Female
9 LASIN Precious Nicole 1745 5 0 26 19½ 16.50 5
10 RAMOS Ryan James 1590 5 0 26 18½ 17.00 5
11 ESTANQUE Emerson 1681 5 0 25½ 18½ 15.50 5
12 OSENA King Alexander 1620 5 0 25 17 15.00 5
13 PEREZ Jeroniel 1626 5 0 24 16½ 16.50 5
14 DAMIRAY Cyrus James 1924 4½ 0 35 25 21.25 4
15 DELA CRUZ Daren 1833 4½ 0 33 24 18.75 4
16 RUBIA Quee Angelo 0 4½ 0 29½ 21½ 17.75 4
17 ROMERO Gladimir Chester 1817 4½ 0 26 18½ 13.25 4 1st Top Tanauan
18 DE ASAS Aaron Francis 1638 4 0 32 22 16.00 4
19 TAN Charles Dranyer 0 4 0 29 21 14.00 4
20 SUAREZ Wakeen 1618 4 0 29 20 13.00 4 2nd Top Tanauan
21 DE SILVA Joseph Aaron 1507 4 0 27 19½ 11.50 4
22 CARPIO Juliana Samantha 0 4 0 26 18½ 11.50 4
23 GARING Daniella 0 4 0 25½ 18 13.00 4 3rd Top Tanauan
24 DIMAPILIS Wisdom 0 4 0 25 17½ 12.00 4 1st Top MEI
25 REANO Jeremiah Miguel 1609 4 0 24½ 17½ 11.50 4
26 ESPINOSA Gerald Medrano 0 4 0 23 16½ 11.50 4
27 ESCALA Adric Angelo 0 4 0 23 16 10.50 4
28 NUQUI Laphynie Vaughn 0 4 0 22½ 17 9.50 4
29 Congzon Jonel Andrie 0 4 0 20½ 15 10.50 4 TOP SVES
30 VILLANUEVA Drinian 0 4 0 20 15½ 8.50 4
31 SUMANG Trixie Jhayrel 0 4 0 18½ 13 8.50 3 2nd Top MEI
32 ARAGONES Jane Helen 1710 3½ 0 32 23 15.00 3
33 RAMOS Sigfrid Matthew 1543 3½ 0 24½ 17½ 9.75 3
34 GALLEGUEZ Miguel Arond 1638 3½ 0 20½ 14½ 8.25 3
35 MAROQUEZ King David 0 3½ 0 19½ 14½ 7.25 3
36 NUQUI Yeua Lavigne 0 3 0 27½ 19½ 9.50 3
37 FERRER Benjamin 1472 3 0 27½ 19½ 8.50 3 TOP TSCS
38 TAPAT Princess 0 3 0 27 20 9.00 3
39 GALICIA Jericka Mae 0 3 0 27 19 8.50 3
40 GONZALES Marc Dave 0 3 0 25½ 18 9.00 3
41 ALFUERTO Teysian 0 3 0 24½ 17 7.00 3
42 TUMA Ryan Simon 0 3 0 24 17 8.00 3
43 PANGHULAN Floyd Meylord 0 3 0 23½ 17 7.50 3
44 MAGPANTAY Ayessa 0 3 0 23½ 17 7.00 3
45 TUAZON Jared Heaven 0 3 0 23 17 7.50 3
46 VERGARA Sophia Fatima 0 3 0 23 16 7.50 3
47 PUIG Andrew 0 3 0 22½ 16½ 6.00 3
48 DE ASAS Ruth Sofia 0 3 0 22 16½ 8.00 3
49 TRINIDAD Jan Yzack 0 3 0 22 15 6.50 2
50 PUIG Andrei 0 3 0 20 14½ 5.00 3
51 PRADO Alessandra Rose 0 3 0 19½ 14½ 7.50 3
52 SALAZAR Hannah Jireh 0 2½ 0 17½ 13 3.00 2
53 YABUT Ralph Michael 0 2 0 25 17½ 8.00 1
54 DUMAGPI Jude Ryan S. 0 2 0 22 14½ 3.50 2
55 GONZALVO Marvin 0 2 0 21½ 14½ 3.00 1
56 TAPAY Kristoff Alfonso 1796 2 0 19½ 14½ 4.50 2
57 GARING Gillian 0 2 0 18½ 13 2.50 1
58 PANGANIBAN Eiron Dominic 0 2 0 18½ 13 1.50 2
59 HUISO Zyron 0 2 0 18½ 12½ 2.00 1
60 BELIZARIO Jonas Moises 0 2 0 16 12 3.00 2
61 MAGPANTAY Eon 0 1½ 0 20½ 15 1.50 1
62 GALLEGUEZ Kena Apelo 0 1 0 21 13½ 3.00 1
63 DUMAGPI Hanna Mae 0 1 0 16½ 12 0.50 0
64 MOLINO Mhark Lance 0 0 0 20½ 14½ 0.00 0
65 MANALO Jericho 0 0 0 16½ 11½ 0.00 0

Program Swiss-Manager developed and copyright © by DI.Heinz Herzog, 1230 Vienna Joh.Teufelg.39-47/7/9,
Mail:h.herzog@swiss-manager.at,homepage http://swiss-manager.at, User:WWW.ALBORZC.COM, 2014/01/06
Last edited by Rocky on Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rocky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am

FINISHED: SEPT 9 : 2nd TCCA Rapid Chess Tournament

Postby Rocky on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:03 am

2ND TANAUAN CITY CHESS ASSOCIATION
RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT

2150 Below Non-Master and 13 years old and under

Tanauan South Central School, Gymnasium, Tanauan City, Batangas
September 9, 2018

I. PRIZES AND AWARDS (No Pooling of Prizes)
NON-MASTER
CHAMPION----------------------------------------------P5,000.00 + Medal
2nd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 3,000.00 + Medal
3rd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 2,000.00 + Medal
4th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
5th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal
Top Female-------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal

Top Tanauan
1st Place-------------------------------------------- ---- 1,000.00 + Meda
2nd Place------------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
3rd Place-------------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal
13 UNDER and BELOW
CHAMPION---------------------------------------------P3,000.00 + Medal
2nd PLACE--------------------------------------------- 2,000.00 + Medal
3rd PLACE---------------------------------------------- 1,000.00 + Medal
4th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 700.00 + Medal
5th PLACE---------------------------------------------- 500.00 + Medal
Top Tanauan --------------------------------------------- 300.00 + Medal
Top Female ---------------------------------------------- 300.00 + Medal

II. Registration Fees

Early registration (on or before September 8, 2018 12:00nn) – with free lunch

• Open non -Tanauan Residence - P350.00 inclusive of lunch
• Open Tanauan Residence- P250.00 inclusive of lunch
• Kiddies non-Tanauan Residence - P250.00 inclusive of lunch
• Kiddies Tanauan Residence - P150.00 inclusive of lunch


Deposit registration Fees to
BDO Kabayan Savings Account
Account Name : JOSE FELIX S ROMERO JR
Account Number : 0060-2031-4447

and send a scanned copy or clear image of deposit slip
(with name of depositor - player/s name/s to the messenger account of JOSE FELIX ROMERO


On – site Registration (only until 9:30 am – September 9, 2018) – no free lunch
• Open non-Tanauan residence – P400.00
• Open Tanauan Residence- P 300.00
• Kiddies non Tanauan Residence - P300.00
• Kiddies Tanauan Residence - P200.00


Organized by : Tanauan City Chess Association
Sponsored by : Jhun Whigan
Hosted by : Tanauan South Central School
Sanctioned by : National Chess federstion of the Phils.
Officiated by : CAUP Arbiters (Tanauan)

Sanction Fee paid at PBCOM with Teller’s Validation
0279 2795 10:30:31 20AUG18 10 DCS
SANP39977 ONLINE TT18232XN2MF
0248-10-100072-0
PHP1,500.00
National Chess Federation
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rocky
FIDE Master
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:35 am


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cm_rin, tigran18 and 51 guests