FINISHED: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Fri Aug 31, 2018 11:35 am

ROUTE GUIDE TO VENICE GRAND CANAL MALL :

:arrow: Thru MRT : Alight at MRT Magallanes Station, then go to San Lorenzo Place (the new mall infront of Alphaland Southgate Mall Magallanes and adjacent to MRT Magallanes Station). Within the San Lorenzo Place is the bus terminal of City Link bus (air-conditioned). Ride it and alight at Venice Grand Canal Mall. Bus fare is P25.00 only.

:arrow: From Ayala, Makati or MRT Ayala Station : Proceed/walk to Park Square, a terminal of UV Express vehicles located beside SM Makati. Ride a UV Express vehicle going to McKinley. Alight near Venice Grand Canal Mall. UV Express fare is P25.00 only.

:arrow: From MRT Guadalupe Station or Guadalupe Mall / Market, Makati (along EDSA) : Beside Jollibee Guadalupe Market along EDSA, ride a jeepney with signboard Fort Bonifacio Gate 3, alight near Venice Grand Canal Mall. Jeepney fare is P13.00 only.

:arrow: From Market, Market : Ride a jeepney with signboard Fort Bonifacio Gate 3 and alight near Venice Grand Canal Mall. Jeepney fare is P9.00 only.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:50 pm

Notice to On-site registrants on Sunday, Sept. 9:
Please register from 10:00 a.m. onwards at the 2nd Floor Hallway of Venice Grand Canal Mall.
Those who wish to attend the mall's Sunday Mass may do so, to be held at the 3rd Floor, Mass Area, from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon.

Tournament proper starts at exactly 1:00 p.m. Participants are encouraged to take their lunch prior to start of the tournament proper.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:04 pm

:D :o 8) :lol: :P :o :) :roll: :wink:
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Sat Sep 08, 2018 1:17 am

NOTICE:

Players who wish to join this tournament but without a team mate yet may proceed to the tournament venue starting 10 a.m. on Sunday, Sept. 9. There are players who are willing to form their respective teams on-site implementing the "bakas" system -- equal share on registration fee and prize.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Sun Sep 09, 2018 1:14 am

arbitrante_deajedrez wrote:
NOTICE:

Players who wish to join this tournament but without a team mate yet may proceed to the tournament venue starting 10 a.m. on Sunday, Sept. 9. There are players who are willing to form their respective teams on-site implementing the "bakas" system -- equal share on registration fee and prize.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:14 am

ATTENTION:

The venue could accommodate up to sixty (60) teams only. Interested teams are advised to pre-register since the Tournament Organizer might not accommodate on-site registrants on September 9 once the maximum number of participating teams have been reached prior to tournament date.

NOTE: Winners of team and category awards are also entitled to win any of the TWENTY (20) INDIVIDUAL BOARD PRIZES AT STAKE (Allotted Special Prizes for Top Ten Board 1 Players and Top Ten Board 2 Players!)

PRE-REGISTERED TEAMS:
Average Team Rating: 2000 & Below NCFP Rating List as of August 2018
(Name of Team / Board 1 Player / Board 2 Player)

TORTOLYANUS - Michael Punzalan and Jake Espinosa
REPAPS - Ryan Recososa and Rolly Jon Baliwang
TIRADYINGDYING - Engr. Rene Gutierrez (42 y.o.) and Eduardo Sotto (61 y.o.)
HEAVEN'S KNIGHTS - Father and son team of Alwin Sopungco (52 y.o.) and Andrew Sopungco, UST varsity (17 y.o.)
TINAJEROS-ACACIA CHESS CLUB - Randy Culangan and Randy Turreda
WITIANS KNIGHTS - Lloyd Lanciola (28 y.o.) and Daniel Clar (32 y.o.) from Makati
CANAIMA - Father and son team of Chris Sarmiento (30 y.o.) and Juanito Sarmiento (68 y.o.)
UMAK HERON - Venz Dwight Kwan (19 y.o.) and Clark dela Torre (39 y.o.)
PALADUGUAN - Michael Mallari (40 y.o.) and Sim Estallo (61 y.o.)
TEAM CHAMPION - Marc Simborio (39 y.o.) and Anthony Avellaneda (46 y.o.)
M.A. YABUT REALTY - Stephen Manzanero and Mark Anthony Yabut (Pampanga)
BACOOR EAGLES - Father and son team of Clark Kwan (13 y.o.) and Wilson Kwan (47 y.o.) from Bacoor, Cavite
TEAM RITCHIE - Ritchie Evangelista and Vincent Paragas
TEAM GUMILA - Narciso Gumila and Christian Mabanto
PASIG UNITED TEAM - Ferdinand Palermo and Alejandro Segales
TEAM BOARD - Youngest participant Ronell Jose Co (6 y.o.) and John Eric Margarito (22 y.o.)
LOS BAÑOS KNIGHT - Balindong Asnawe (21 y.o.) and Leandro Arban (34 y.o.) from Los Baños, Laguna
BATANG STA.MARIA - Vicente "Bong" Anas and Andrew Dalina from Sta. Maria Chess Club (Bulacan)
TEAM EDUEL "A" - Eduel Santos of DPWH and (Reserved Board 2 Player)
TEAM EDUEL "B" - (Two players c/o Eduel Santos of DPWH)
BATANG SARIAYA - Joselito "Boy" Lumbera and Alvin Amorganda from Sariaya, Quezon
PETMALU MOVERS - Alberto Pesigan and Kelly Damonsong
BULACAN BRIGHT BOYS - Kenneth San Diego (17 y.o.) and Terrence Sy (18 y.o.) from St. Adelfa Academy
CIRCLE BOYS - Noel Azuela (52 y.o.) and Dondon Amante
WHITE & GREEN SQUARES - Tristan Malgapo (18 y.o.) and Christian Pandolfo (20 y.o.) from Heaven's Grace Academy
BOLANG KRISTAL - Edilberto Tagayon (48 y.o.) and Prince Mark Domondon (27 y.o.)
DURUGIN MO BEYBI! - Anthony Lagardon (44 y.o.) and Osmond Pamintuan (42 y.o.)
BAHAGHARI - Conrado Emigdio Andrade and Antenor Belzar from Baguio City
QUANTUM ZERO - Rolando Andador and Michael Renz Canonoy
FATHER AND SON - Comwell Espiritu (16 y.o.) and Manuelito Espiritu (41 y.o.) from Naic, Cavite
IN-THE-BAG-NA! - Presbiterio Gatmaitan and Josefino Aglipay from Valenzuela City
TEAM PILOT - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Col. Amando Labarda (Pilot)
(Reserved Team) - Dandel Fernandez and (Reserved Board 2 Player)
(Reserved Team) - Orlando Pascual and (Reserved Board 2 Player) from Cavite
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Robinardo Chico from Pampanga
(Reserved Team) - Juancho Caunte and (Reserved Board 2 Player) from Novelty Chess Club
(Reserved Team) - (Two Players from Novelty Chess Club Caloocan)
(Reserved Team) - (Two Players from Mariveles, Bataan Chess Club)
(Reserved Team) - (c/o Nelson Principe of Bocaue Chess Club-Bulacan)
(Reserved Team) - (c/o Mr. Bong Buto of Goldland Chess Club)
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Jay-R Magat
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Marguel Soria
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Darwin Secorata
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Samivin delos Santos
(Reserved Team) - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Bernito Usman from Pampanga
(Reserved Team) - (2 teams reserved by Larry Dumadag)
(Reserved Team) - Emiliano Colindres and (Reserved Board 2 Player)
RONSKY'S GAMBIT - (Reserved Board 1 Player) and Ron Demain


CONTENDERS FOR TOP YOUTH TEAM:
(Team members must be both 16 years old and under)

EBIASA TEAM - Hareramadasi C. Arceo (10 y.o.) and Hariomdas C. Arceo (12 y.o.) - siblings kids from San Fernando, Pampanga
HIGH SCHOOL LIFE - Diether Salumbides (15 y.o.) and Danny James Sambrano (14 y.o.) from Baliuag, Bulacan
CHESS WONDER BOYS - Mark Anthony Bajamonde (12 y.o.) and Bryan Versamin (11 y.o.) from St. Adela School
KIT-KAT KIDS - Peter Anonuevo (9 y.o.) and Michael Kang (8 y.o.) from Pasig City
THE NEXT CARLSEN - Bryan Pamintan (14 y.o.) and Oddysey John Salmorin (12 y.o.) from Bataan
OCA'S BATTLEBRAINS - Canterbarry Ponteras (13 y.o.) and Majinder Singh (12 y.o.) from Caloocan City
GUARDIAN ANGELS - Zaldy Singapan (15 y.o.) and Aleck Bartolome (16 y.o.) from Holy Angels School
TEAM TAMARAW - Francis Roi Parro (16 y.o.) and Srihaan Poddar (10 y.o.)
(Reserved Team) - (c/o Mr. Bong Buto of Goldland Chess Club)
(Reserved Team) - John Christopher Inoncillo (11 y.o.) and (Reserved Board 2 Player)


CONTENDERS FOR TOP LADIES TEAM:
(All-female team, regardless of age)

K-POP GIRLS - Kristel Anne Salansang (17 y.o.) and Rubyrose Magnaye (18 y.o.) from San Agustin Academy
PINAY HENYO - Mary Grace Villanueva (19 y.o.) and Aleenae Pigar (15 y.o.) from Nueva Ecija
LOLOMBOY LADIES - Liezel Camiana (14 y.o.) and Glaiza Marie Antures (15 y.o.) from Bocaue, Bulacan
DEL PILARIANS Team A - Annalisa Santecelis (12 y.o.) and Hannah Mae Virtudazo (11 y.o.) from Gregorio del Pilar Central School
DEL PILARIANS Team B - Jennifer Garbon (14 y.o.) and Thea Clariz Sunyet (15 y.o.) from Gregorio del Pilar Central School


CONTENDERS FOR TOP GOLDEN MEN TEAM:
(Team members must be both 50 years old and above)

LOLO LODI - Augusto Juan Villaceran (61 y.o.) and Danilo Sumigaya (63 y.o.)
TEAM MORPHY - Morphs Caceres (57 y.o.) and Felix Duterte (57 y.o.)
VETERANS MOVE - Joselito Purificacion (54 y.o.) and Marco Polo Encargado (51 y.o.)
TEAM EMPERADOR - Victor Balmaceda (58 y.o.) and Manuel Cinco (56 y.o.)
SIKATCHUPOY - Gregorio Sicat (50 y.o.) and Arturo Tenorio (55 y.o.)
THE ENGINEERS - Engr. Ricardo Encargado (55 y.o.) and Engr. Alberto Dechavez (52 y.o.)
THE RETURN - Atty. Quirino Sagario (67 y.o.) and Noel Tejada (68 y.o.)
TEAM BEATLES - Donito Matias (62 y.o.) and Paciano Rigodon (57 y.o.)
CONTRA ALZHEIMERS - Cesar Paguinto (60 y.o.) and Ricardo Quinones (62 y.o.)
JAMES BOND DUO - Jaime "James" Sebastian (59 y.o.) and Francisco Atayde (57 y.o.)
PUSOY DOS - Carlito Bartolome (52 y.o.) and Marianito del Castillo (61 y.o.)
(Reserved Team) - Cris Cuntapay (58 y.o.) and (50 y.o.+ player)
(Reserved Team) - Mario Jimenez and (50 y.o.+ player)
(Reserved Team) - Gracito Guarino and (50 y.o.+ player)
Last edited by arbitrante_deajedrez on Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:14 am, edited 40 times in total.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby rapidchess_guy on Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:46 am

VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ
2000 & BELOW

Final ranking

Rank Team Pts. MP Res. SBFIDE BH.
1 DAVAO PARA CHESS TEAM 11 11 0 88.75 58½
2 CHAIRMAN AGUILERA TEAM *** 10½ 11 0 76.25 50½
3 PHILIPPINE ARMY 10 11 0 88.25 63
4 TAGAYTAY 10 10 0 69.50 53
5 LIBAY LIBAYAN 9½ 10 1 67.75 55½
6 TEAM BALLE 9½ 10 1 66.75 50
7 M.A. YABUT TEAM 9½ 9 0 75.25 59
8 TORTOLYANUS 9½ 9 0 72.25 58
9 QUANTUM ZERO 9 9 0 63.00 56
10 HARANG VS SILIP 9 9 0 62.50 53
11 BATANG STA. MARIA 9 8 0 65.50 52½
12 ALFONSO 1 8½ 9 0 64.00 57
13 1SAN MATEO CHESS TEAM 8½ 9 0 53.75 47
14 TEAM MAHIWAGA 8½ 8 0 64.75 55½
15 TEAM GLENN 8½ 8 0 63.25 56½
16 TOP SECRET 8 8 0 60.00 57½
17 SMDC SAMWAYS 8 8 0 55.00 53
18 THE SAINTS 8 8 0 50.50 54½
19 J.S. YABUT REALTY 7½ 9 0 38.50 45½
20 TEAM JAMES 7½ 7 0 48.75 48
21 BACOOR 7½ 7 0 44.75 43
22 REFAFS 7½ 7 0 34.50 42½
23 PUGOLICIOUS 7 7 0 50.50 57
24 KING NIKO 7 7 0 45.00 47
25 COSMOPOLITAN TEAM 7 7 0 33.50 43
26 WEST CRAME GOLDEN BOYS 6½ 7 0 45.25 55½
27 LOS BANOS 6½ 7 0 30.75 42½
28 HEAVENS KNIGHTS 6½ 7 0 27.25 41
29 HUKBONG KATIHAN 6½ 6 0 42.75 49
30 TEAM HONRADO - A 6 6 0 42.50 54
31 TINAJEROS ACACIA 6 6 0 41.50 56½
32 MERIDIAN EDUCATION INSTITUTION 6 6 0 41.00 49
33 LARRY DUMADAG 6 6 0 39.00 48½
34 GUMILA 6 6 0 36.00 50½
35 TOUGH GOLDEN MEN 6 6 0 35.00 42½
36 SECORATA 6 6 0 33.50 43
37 TEAM HONRADO B 6 6 0 29.00 43
38 CANAIMA 6 6 0 24.50 37½
39 UNITED PASIG CHESS CLUB 6 6 0 23.00 39½
40 TEAM PILOT 5½ 6 0 37.00 54
41 PAJO BOYS 5½ 6 0 35.75 47
42 TONDO CHESS KNIGHT 5½ 5 0 39.75 55
43 WITTIANS KNIGHTS 5½ 5 0 31.25 42½
44 ARANDIA COLLEGE TEAM B 5½ 5 0 14.75 33
45 LOS BANOS KNIGHT 5 5 0 18.50 43½
46 TEAM MORPHY 4½ 4 2 23.75 44
47 TEAM WAGAYEN 4½ 4 0 24.25 42
48 EBIASA TEAM 3½ 4 0 9.25 36
49 ARANDIA COLLEGE TEAM 3 3 0 13.00 43½
50 TEAM BOARD ½ 0 0 3.75 41½
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:29 pm

VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ 2000 & BELOW
2-ON-2 RAPID CHESS TEAM TOURNAMENT

Date: September 9, 2018 (Sunday)
Venue: Venice Grand Canal Mall, McKinley, BGC, Taguig City
Tournament Director: Mr. ROBIN TALAVERA
Chief Arbiter: National Arbiter ALFREDO CHAY
Deputy Chief Arbiter: National Arbiter ALEXANDER DINOY
Arbiter: Cand. National Arbiter ANTONIO LAUREANO



Presented as to:
Seed # of Team / Name of Team & Players / Team Average Rating / FIDE ID /
Corresponding Scores of Players / # of Games Played


1. BATANG STA. MARIA (RtgAvg:2000 / TB1: 9 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 ANAS Victor 2120 PHI 4,5 7,0
2 DALINA Andrew 1879 PHI 4,5 7,0

2. PHILIPPINE ARMY (RtgAvg:2000 / TB1: 10 / TB2: 11)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 RAPANOT Alfredo 2142 PHI 4,5 7,0
2 BARREDO Ruther 1857 PHI 5,5 7,0

3. TEAM JAMES (RtgAvg:2000 / TB1: 7,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 MARIBAO Alexis Emil 2146 PHI 4,5 7,0
2 AQUINO Von Steven 1853 PHI 3,0 7,0

4. TEAM BALLE
(RtgAvg:1999 / TB1: 9,5 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 ESQUILLO Jonathan 1841 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 ROMA Alvin 2157 PHI 6,5 7,0

5. TOP SECRET
(RtgAvg:1999 / TB1: 8 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 BACOJO Mark Jay 2133 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 SANTOS Eduel 1865 PHI 3,0 7,0

6. TEAM MAHIWAGA
(RtgAvg:1998 / TB1: 8,5 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 SILVEDERIO John Michael 2180 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 ARIAS Don Hamilton 1815 PHI 4,5 7,0

7. THE SAINTS (RtgAvg:1998 / TB1: 8 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GUTIERREZ Rene 1989 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 SOTTO Eddie 2006 PHI 4,0 7,0

8. QUANTUM ZERO
(RtgAvg:1998 / TB1: 9 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 NM ANDADOR Rolando 2195 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 CANONOY Michael Renz 1779 PHI 4,0 7,0

9. TEAM HONRADO - A
(RtgAvg:1997 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GOLORAN Jhulo 2052 PHI 3,5 7,0
2 SALANGSANG Darwene 1942 PHI 2,5 7,0

10. J.S. YABUT REALTY
(RtgAvg:1996 / TB1: 7,5 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 NM SINANGOTE Julius 2120 PHI 4,5 7,0
2 CHICO Robinardo 1871 PHI 3,0 7,0


11. TAGAYTAY (RtgAvg:1994 / TB1: 10 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 PANOPIO Rodolfo Jr. 2109 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 SINAGULA Jojo 1879 PHI 5,0 7,0


12. TEAM GLENN (RtgAvg:1994 / TB1: 8,5 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 TIAUSON Recarte 2165 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 SALUBRE Junrie 1823 PHI 4,5 7,0


13. KING NIKO (RtgAvg:1993 / TB1: 7 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 BATCHO Ricardo 2139 PHI 3,5 7,0
2 MANA-AY Robert 1847 PHI 3,5 7,0

14. M.A. YABUT TEAM (RtgAvg:1993 / TB1: 9,5 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 MANZANERO Stephen 2012 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 YABUT Mark Anthony 1974 PHI 4,5 7,0


15. PAJO BOYS (RtgAvg:1993 / TB1: 5,5 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CABALLERO Glenn 2001 PHI 2,5 7,0
2 REYES Nixon 1985 PHI 3,0 7,0


16. LARRY DUMADAG (RtgAvg:1993 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 DUMADAG Laurence Wilfred 1897 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 JIMENEZ Ricardo 2088 PHI 4,0 7,0


17. PUGOLICIOUS (RtgAvg:1993 / TB1: 7 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 SANTIAGO Reggie Mel 2019 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 VELASCO Mark Louie 1966 PHI 3,0 7,0


18. TORTOLYANUS (RtgAvg:1992 / TB1: 9,5 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 PUNZALAN Michael 2184 PHI 4,5 7,0
2 ESPINOSA Jake 1765 PHI 5,0 7,0

19. TEAM WAGAYEN (RtgAvg:1986 / TB1: 4,5 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 RENIVA Jonathan 2039 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 DE GUIA Harris 1932 PHI 1,5 7,0

20. DAVAO PARA CHESS TEAM (RtgAvg:1984 / TB1: 11 / TB2: 11)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 INFIESTO James 2105 PHI 5,5 7,0
2 LAURON Paul John 1862 PHI 5,5 7,0

21. GUMILA (RtgAvg:1980 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 GUMILA Narciso Jr. 2160 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 MABANTO Christian 1800 PHI 2,0 7,0

22. SMDC SAMWAYS (RtgAvg:1977 / TB1: 8 / TB2: 8 )
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 DELOS SANTOS Samivin 1881 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 IMPERIAL Genghis 2072 PHI 6,0 7,0

23. HUKBONG KATIHAN (RtgAvg:1974 / TB1: 6,5 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CHAVEZ Antonio Jr. 2147 PHI 5,5 7,0
2 FAMADOR Martin 1800 PHI 1,0 7,0

24. CHAIRMAN AGUILERA TEAM *** (RtgAvg:1973 / TB1: 10,5 / TB2: 11)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 LIM Samson Chhiu Chhin 1989 PHI 5,5 7,0
2 AGUILERA Felix 1956 PHI 5,0 7,0

25. LIBAY LIBAYAN (RtgAvg:1971 / TB1: 9,5 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 ARABEJO Hernane 1972 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 LIBAY Domingo 1970 PHI 5,5 7,0

26. TEAM PILOT (RtgAvg:1970 / TB1: 5,5 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 NM SASOT Allan 2017 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 LABARDA Amando 1922 PHI 2,5 7,0

27. WEST CRAME GOLDEN BOYS (RtgAvg:1967 / TB1: 6,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 TAOPA Roneto 1972 PHI 2,5 7,0
2 TAOPA Rogelio 1961 PHI 4,0 7,0

28. SECORATA (RtgAvg:1964 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 SECORATA Darwin 1907 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 TAOPA Gilbert 2020 2,0 7,0

29. TONDO CHESS KNIGHT (RtgAvg:1964 / TB1: 5,5 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 TALAPIAN Teorwin 2050 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 TAYSON Andrade 1877 PHI 2,5 7,0

30. HARANG VS SILIP (RtgAvg:1963 / TB1: 9 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 EVANGELISTA Ritchie 2126 PHI 6,0 7,0
2 PARAGAS Vincent Bryan 1730 PHI 3,0 7,0

31. ALFONSO 1 (RtgAvg:1963 / TB1: 8,5 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 NM ROSAUPAN Carlo Magno 2111 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 SIMON Jim 1814 PHI 5,5 7,0

32. MERIDIAN EDUCATION INSTITUTION (RtgAvg:1960 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 LEGASPI Gary 2120 PHI 6,0 7,0
2 SANTILLAN Reygene 1800 PHI 0,0 7,0

33. WITTIANS KNIGHTS (RtgAvg:1959 / TB1: 5,5 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 LANCIOLA Lloyd 2118 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 CLAR Daniel 1800 PHI 0,5 7,0

34. TINAJEROS ACACIA (RtgAvg:1950 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CULANGAN Randy 1992 PHI 4,0 7,0
2 TURREDA Randy 1907 PHI 2,0 7,0

35. TOUGH GOLDEN MEN (RtgAvg:1945 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CUNTAPAY Cris 1905 PHI 2,5 7,0
2 CAUNTE Juancho 1984 PHI 3,5 7,0

36. TEAM BOARD (RtgAvg:1938 / TB1: 0,5 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CO Ronnel Jose 0 PHI 0,0 7,0
2 MARGARITO John Eric 2076 PHI 0,5 7,0

37. LOS BANOS (RtgAvg:1933 / TB1: 6,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 ESTEVES Ramon Joseph 1926 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 CHUA Mark Alvin 1939 PHI 4,5 7,0

38. COSMOPOLITAN TEAM (RtgAvg:1931 / TB1: 7 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 LABASANO Mac Quay 1949 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 ARSAD Zakiran 1913 PHI 4,0 7,0

39. BACOOR (RtgAvg:1930 / TB1: 7,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 KWAN Clark Kaeron 1879 PHI 2,5 7,0
2 KWAN Wilson 1981 PHI 5,0 7,0

40. UNITED PASIG CHESS CLUB (RtgAvg:1927 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 PALERMO Ferdinand 2046 PHI 1,0 7,0
2 SEGALES Alejandro 1807 PHI 5,0 7,0

41. HEAVENS KNIGHTS (RtgAvg:1923 / TB1: 6,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 SOPUNGCO Alwin 2021 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 SOPUNGCO Andrew 1824 PHI 4,5 7,0

42. REFAFS (RtgAvg:1912 / TB1: 7,5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 RECOSOSA Ryan 2024 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 BALIWANG Rolly Jon 1796 PHI 4,5 7,0

43. 1SAN MATEO CHESS TEAM (RtgAvg:1911 / TB1: 8,5 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 MALLARI Michael 1984 PHI 5,0 7,0
2 AVELLANEDA Anthony 1837 PHI 3,5 7,0

44. TEAM HONRADO B (RtgAvg:1904 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 HONRADO Matthew Ramon 1890 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 SARMIENTO Crispin Jr. 1918 PHI 4,0 7,0

45. TEAM MORPHY (RtgAvg:1879 / TB1: 4,5 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 CACERES Morphs 1957 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 DUTERTE Felix 1710 PHI 2,5 7,0

46. LOS BANOS KNIGHT (RtgAvg:1870 / TB1: 5 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 BALINDONG Asnawe 1909 PHI 1,0 7,0
2 ARBAN Leandro 1830 PHI 4,0 7,0

47. ARANDIA COLLEGE TEAM B (RtgAvg:1853 / TB1: 5,5 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 RIVERA Ian Marco 1559 PHI 3,5 7,0
2 SUBERE Nathaniel 1906 PHI 2,0 7,0

48. CANAIMA (RtgAvg:1800 / TB1: 6 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 SARMIENTO Chris 1800 PHI 3,0 7,0
2 SARMIENTO Jenito 1800 PHI 3,0 7,0

49. ARANDIA COLLEGE TEAM (RtgAvg:1800 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 3)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 RIVERA Erika Francia 1720 PHI 2,0 7,0
2 LABIANO Honey Jane 1442 PHI 1,0 7,0

50. EBIASA TEAM (RtgAvg:1800 / TB1: 3,5 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games
1 ARCEO Harirama Dasi 1453 PHI 1,5 7,0
2 ARCEO Harium Das 1587 PHI 2,0 7,0
Last edited by arbitrante_deajedrez on Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:29 pm, edited 4 times in total.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ RAPID TEAM

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:25 pm

:arrow:
Last edited by arbitrante_deajedrez on Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

FINISHED: SEPT.9 (SUNDAY): VENICE DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:02 am

MIND GAMES INTERNATIONAL

presents

"DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ"
Rapid Chess Team Tournament
(2000 & Below Team Average Rating)

Date:
SEPTEMBER 9, 2018 (SUNDAY)
On-site Registration starts at 10:00 a.m.

Venue:
VENICE GRAND CANAL MALL
Upper McKinley, Bonifacio Global City (BGC), Taguig City

Air-conditioned tournament venue inside the mall located at the 3rd Floor Lobby (Mass Area), beside Gold’s Gym. Registration area from 10:00 a.m. onwards is located at the 2nd Floor, beside Payless Shoe Source and KFC.


Tournament Format: Two-on-Two (Dalawahan) Rapid Team Event
Team Average Rating: 2000 & Below NCFP Rating List as of August 2018
Mode of Play: Seven (7) Rounds Swiss Team Event
Scoring System: Game Points
Rate of Play: Twenty minutes + 5 secs. delay per player, play-to-finish

GUARANTEED PRIZES:
CHAMPION TEAM – P10,000.00 + TROPHY + MEDALS
2nd PLACE – P7,000.00 + MEDALS
3rd PLACE – P5,000.00 + MEDALS
4th PLACE – P3,000.00
5th PLACE – P2,000.00
6th PLACE – P1,500.00


TEAM CATEGORY AWARDS:

(At least 3 participating teams per category)

TOP COLLEGE TEAM (team members must be both from same school) - P1,500.00 + Medals
TOP YOUTH TEAM (team members must be both 16 years old and under) - P1,500.00 + Medals
TOP LADIES TEAM - P1,500.00 + Medals
TOP GOLDEN MEN TEAM (team members must be both 50 years old and above) - P1,500.00 + Medals

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:
(INNOVATIVE PRIZES SCHEME and FIRST OF ITS KIND in Team Tournaments!)


NOT JUST ONE BOARD 1 MEDALIST BUT TOP TEN BOARD ONE (1) PLAYERS WITH PRIZES!
TOP TEN Board One (1) Players!:
Gold – P700.00 + Medal
Silver – P500.00 + Medal
Bronze – P300.00 + Medal
4th Placer - P250.00
5th Placer - P250.00
6th to 10th Placers - P200.00 EACH


NOT JUST ONE BOARD 2 MEDALIST BUT TOP TEN BOARD TWO (2) PLAYERS WITH PRIZES!
TOP TEN Board Two (2) Players!:
Gold – P700.00
Silver – P500.00
Bronze – P300.00
4th Placer - P250.00
5th Placer - P250.00
6th to 10th Placers - P200.00 EACH


Registration fee per team:
P900.00 ONLY Advanced PAID registration fee on or before September 8, 2018 (until 12 noon) thru bank deposit or Palawan Express.

Please send your advanced registration fees thru Palawan Express to:
ALFREDO V. CHAY
CP# 0949-1321661
Quezon City Hall, Diliman, Quezon City


or thru bank deposit:

Account Name: ALFREDO V. CHAY
Land Bank Account # 5126-9528-66; Quezon City Hall Branch
East West Bank Current Account # 200011451194

Or you may register personally (and play skittles chess) at the Quezon Memorial Circle Chess Nook (across QMC Fresh Buco Stall) which is open daily (weekdays, week-ends, holidays) from 6:00 a.m. until 11:00 p.m.

Note: Teams / Players who paid their advanced registration fees thru Palawan Express or bank deposit, please text to FNA ALFREDO CHAY the following:
Name of Team / Name & Age of Board 1 Player / Name & Age of Board 2 Player:
PINOY HENYO TEAM: Board 1 – Peter Cruz, 28 / Board 2 – James Santos, 16
ABC UNIVERSITY TEAM – A: Board 1 – Susan Madrigal, 18 / Board 2 – Kyla Velazques, 17
PISAKERO YOUTH TEAM : Board 1 – Bonnie Martin, 15 / Board 2 - Michael Vera, 14

Also, payment details such as amount paid, name of payee, contact #, Transaction Code
IMPORTANT: PLEASE BRING THE PALAWAN TRANSACTION FORM or BANK DEPOSIT SLIP on tournament date (September 9, 2018) for verification purposes.

ON-SITE REGISTRATION FEES AT THE TOURNAMENT
VENUE ON SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2018 (until 11:00 a.m. only) :

P1,000.00

For registration and other details, please call or text:
FIDE National Arbiter ALFREDO CHAY – 0949-1321661
FIDE National Arbiter ALEXANDER DINOY – 0918-3705750

This tournament is:
Officiated by accredited arbiters from the
CHESS ARBITERS UNION OF THE PHILIPPINES (CAUP)


This tournament is sanctioned by the:
NATIONAL CHESS FEDERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES (NCFP)
Tournament Sanction Fee paid / deposited to
NCFP Current Account # 0248-10-100072-0

Deposited to Philippine Bank of Communications
(PBCom) - Spark Building, Araneta Center, Cubao, Quezon City

Date: September 11, 2018
Teller's Validation: 0219-2195 / 12:39:34 P.M. / 11SEP18 10 DCS

CRA33537 ONLINE TT182543K70K
0248-10-100072-0
PHP1,500.00
National Chess Federation of the Philippines


"DOS-POR-DOS DE AJEDREZ" TOURNAMENT DETAILS:
1. Team Average Rating must be 2000 & Below only. Reference rating of players shall be the AUGUST 2018 National Rating List. Unrated players or players with 1799 & Below Rating shall be given an assumed rating of 1800 for purpose of computing the Team Average Rating (Sum of Ratings of Team Members Divided by Two = Team Average Rating).
2. Titled players (men, women or kiddies) are allowed to play in Board 1 only provided that the Team Average Rating shall not exceed 2000.
3. Fixed Board Assignment only. Teams whose members are both untitled players shall have their respective choice of fixed board assignment.
4. Six or seven rounds Swiss System (Team Event). Scoring system: GAME POINTS
5. Since there will be a Mall Sunday Mass from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 nn beside the tournament venue on September 9, players are advised to take their lunch prior to Round 1. Tournament proper (Round 1) shall start at exactly 1:00 p.m.
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:02 am, edited 3 times in total.
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cm_rin, tigran18 and 51 guests