FINISHED: Oct 21 -1900 n below, 12 and 17 yrs old & below

All about national and local chess tournament announcements, results etc. Also about various chess club's incoming tournaments, varsity chess team try-outs, chess simul by chess masters etc.

Moderators: wwwsupsup, rfpugne, chessmates200506, junbalbin, puksbatil, vonvon, larrydumadag, hulbot

Re: Oct 21 -1st CO-OP CUP YOUTH Chess 12 & 17 yrs old

Postby arbitrante_deajedrez on Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:15 pm

JOIN !!!!
arbitrante_deajedrez
ELO 3000
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: Oct 21 -1st CO-OP CUP YOUTH Chess 12 & 17 yrs old

Postby rapidchess_guy on Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:04 pm

arbitrante_deajedrez wrote:JOIN !!!!



THANKS PARDS ARBITER KA DYAN....
WITH CHRISTIAN JAVIER
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Oct 21 -1st CO-OP CUP YOUTH Chess 12 & 17 yrs old

Postby rapidchess_guy on Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:15 pm

1st CO-OP CUP
Chess Tournament

Alphaland Southgate Mall
EDSA Corner Chino Roces Avenue, Makati

October 21, 2018

Eligibility: Open to all non-titled, rated and unrated chess players.
The tournament shall be divided in to three divisions:
1. non-master 1900 & below (as of August 20180
2. kiddies 12 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)
3. youth 17 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)



MODE of PLAY; 7 rounds swiss system
RTE OF PLAY: 20 mins + 3 SECS DELAY


KIDDIES 12 years old & below

Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

YOUTH 17 years old & below
Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

Registration FEE: P300 inclusive lunch of participant

REQUIREMENTS: BRING, birth certificate and school ID

maximum to 200 players only on a FIRST COME FIRST SERVE basis....

for more information and registration please contact Ms. Maureen Astorga (02)938 2608 / 0927 747 7027
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:15 pm, edited 4 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Oct 21 -1900n below, 12 and 17 yrs old and below updated

Postby rapidchess_guy on Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:16 pm

1st CO-OP CUP
Chess Tournament

Alphaland Southgate Mall
EDSA Corner Chino Roces Avenue, Makati

October 21, 2018

Eligibility: Open to all non-titled, rated and unrated chess players.
The tournament shall be divided in to three divisions:
1. non-master 1900 & below (as of August 2018)
2. kiddies 12 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)
3. youth 17 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)



MODE of PLAY; 7 rounds swiss system
RTE OF PLAY: 20 mins + 3 SECS DELAY


KIDDIES 12 years old & below

Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

YOUTH 17 years old & below
Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

Registration FEE: P300 inclusive lunch of participant

REQUIREMENTS: BRING, birth certificate and school ID

maximum participants to 200 players only on a FIRST COME FIRST SERVE BASIS.

for more information and registration please contact Ms. Maureen Astorga (02)938 2608 / 0927 747 7027
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:16 pm, edited 4 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Oct 21 -1900 n below, 12 and 17 yrs old & below - UPDATED

Postby rapidchess_guy on Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:20 pm

FIRST COME FIRST SERVE BASIS

VENUE CAN ACCOMMODATE TO 200 PARTICIPANTS ONLY.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Oct 21 -1900 n below, 12 and 17 yrs old & below - UPDATED

Postby rapidchess_guy on Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:08 pm

1st COOP CUP CHESS TOURNAMENT
KIDDIES DIVISION - 12 YRS OLD & BELOW

Organizer(s) : COOP - EPMPC
Tournament Director : MAUREEN ASTORGA
Chief Arbiter : NA Alexander Dinoy
Arbiter : NA A. Chay, NA F. Reyes Sr., NA C.Javier, CNA B.Villar, CA Johit De Roca
Town : 3/F, Activity Area, Alphaland Southgate Gate Mall, EDSA Makati
Rating-Ø : 1361
Date : 2018/10/21

Final ranking

Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Vict BH. Remarks Awards
1 MACATO, Cedric Daniel 6 0 30 25.00 6 27 Champion Trophy + P3000
2 BUTO, Al-Basher 5½ 0 35½ 27.25 5 31½ 2nd place Medal + P2000
3 RUIZ, Wayne 5½ 0 31 22.75 5 29 3rd place Medal + P1000
4 LAGERA, Webster 5½ 0 31 22.50 5 29½ 4th place Medal + P500
5 ROMERO, Gladimir Chester 5½ 0 30½ 22.25 5 28½ 5th place Medal + P500
6 BUTO, Alysah 5½ 0 28½ 21.25 5 25 Medal
7 CHEN, Boyuan 5½ 0 28 20.75 5 26 Medal
8 COSTUNA, Christian Ericson 5½ 0 26½ 18.75 5 24½ Medal
9 TAROC, Eugene 5 0 32½ 22.00 5 29½ Medal
10 ADENA, Lemmuel Jay 5 0 31 20.00 5 28½ Medal
11 VINUYA, Reign Joshua 5 0 28 18.50 4 25½
12 GELUA, Ivan 5 0 26 16.50 5 23½
13 DORMIDO, John Vincent 5 0 25 15.00 5 23½
14 RACASA, Antonella Berthe 4½ 0 32½ 19.25 4 29
15 REFUERZO, Marjanovic Evans 4½ 0 29½ 16.75 3 27½
16 BUTO, Abdul Rahman 4½ 0 29 15.25 4 27
17 ALCANTARA, Eloisa Jade 4½ 0 26 16.00 4 24
18 DELOSO, Jhon Gilbert 4½ 0 24 13.75 4 22
19 DAYAO, Jose Iii 4½ 0 23½ 12.00 4 22
20 OCHAVE, Jan Renzo 4 0 32 15.00 4 29
21 ANG, Ethan Jackenzie 4 0 28½ 13.00 4 25½
22 ERLANO, Rhenz Andrew 4 0 28 13.50 4 25½
PAEZ, Alexei Sweden 4 0 28 13.50 4 25½
24 RUIZ, Heina Dynamica 4 0 28 12.50 4 26
25 ABELEDA, Sofhia Christine Natalie 4 0 26½ 12.00 4 24½
26 PUSO, King Whisley 4 0 26½ 11.00 4 24½
27 GELUA, Julie 4 0 26 10.50 4 24
28 ESCOREAL, Xyrus Dwayne 4 0 24½ 9.50 4 23
29 SIMON, Aristotle 4 0 24 11.50 4 22
30 RUDIO, Kacey Benedict 4 0 23½ 11.00 4 21½
31 GADDI, Marianne Venice 4 0 23 10.00 4 22
32 RIVERA, Geoffrey Marvey 4 0 22½ 10.00 4 20½
33 PAGDILAO, Precious Angel 4 0 19½ 9.50 4 18½
34 ABANTAO II, Hanz Efren 4 0 19 7.50 4 18
35 HERMOSA, John Carlo 3½ 0 27½ 10.25 3 26
36 CABALLERO, Jared 3½ 0 25 8.75 3 23
37 ESCOTE, Angel 3½ 0 24½ 10.00 3 23
38 GALICIA, Jericka Mae 3 0 26½ 8.00 3 25
39 ABELEDA, Christelle Julienne 3 0 26 9.50 3 24
40 GARCIA, Richard 3 0 26 8.50 3 24½
41 DELA CRUZ, Elijah Noel 3 0 23½ 8.50 3 21½
42 VERGARA, Sophia Fatima 3 0 23 8.50 2 21½
43 TANQUINGCEN, Xayvion Uri 3 0 23 7.50 3 21
44 GANGANI, Nicole Ann 3 0 22½ 5.00 3 21½
45 ARROYO, Chauncey Dains 3 0 22 7.00 3 20
46 LOPEZ, Ghiemelo 3 0 22 6.00 3 20½
47 DIMAPILIS, Ronson Yzach Wisdom 3 0 22 6.00 3 20
48 DICANG, Ryle Gavin 3 0 21½ 5.00 3 20½
49 ASTORGA, Ken Unix 3 0 21 7.50 3 19
50 ABELEDA, Jan Christopher 3 0 20½ 5.50 3 19½
51 RAFOL JR., Ronel 3 0 20 7.00 3 18
52 MARINO, Carl Bryan 3 0 19 4.50 3 18
53 REGONDOLA, Alyssa 3 0 18 6.50 2 16½
54 REGONDOLA, Althea Jane 2½ 0 23½ 6.25 2 21½
55 GARGACERAN, Sire Gabriel 2 0 24 5.00 2 22
TUAZON, Jared Heaven 2 0 24 5.00 2 22
57 ANG, Ernest Jacoby 2 0 24 5.00 2 21½
58 DEL ROSARIO, Zacarias 2 0 23½ 3.00 2 22½
59 DEROY, Evan 2 0 22 6.00 2 20
60 CAMPO, Wyliam 2 0 21½ 4.50 2 19½
61 RAFOL, Dennise 2 0 21 4.00 2 19
62 BERNALES, Thomas Joacquin 2 0 21 3.00 2 20
63 CABALLERO, Arkin 2 0 17½ 3.25 1 16½
64 MARAMREDDY, Pradyumna 2 0 15½ 3.50 2 14½
65 ZAPANTA, Daniel 1 0 23 3.00 0 21
66 MEJIA, Ashton Charles 1 0 20½ 2.25 0 18½
67 PAEZ, Jose Gabriel 1 0 17½ 2.00 1 15½
68 MEJIA, Kirby ½ 0 17 0.50 0 16
69 OCONER, Kurt Frederick 0 0 17½ 0.00 0 16½


1st COOP CUP CHESS TOURNAMENT
YOUTH DIVISION13-17 yrs old

Organizer(s) : COOP - EMPC
Tournament Director : Ms. Maureen Astorga
Chief Arbiter : NA Alexander Dinoy
Arbiter : NA A. Chay, NA F. Reyes Sr., NA C.Javier, CNA B.Villar, CA Johit De Roca
Town : 3/F, Activity Area, Alphaland Southgate Gate Mall, EDSA Makati
Rating-Ø : 1582
Date : 2018/10/21

Final ranking

Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Vict BH. Remarks Awards
1 FRANCISCO, Cyrus Vladimir 5½ ½ 25½ 22.75 5 22 Champion Trophy +P3000
2 GADDI, Johann Cedrick 5½ ½ 23½ 20.75 5 20½ 2nd place Medal + P2000
3 DALUZ, Christian Mark 5 0 24 18.50 5 21 3rd place Medal + P1000
4 RAMOS, Carl Arjan 4½ 0 20 14.50 4 17 4th place Medal + P500
5 ESPEDIDO, Ericho Lei 4½ 0 16½ 12.25 4 15½ 5th place Medal + P500
6 ESCOTE, Leonel 4 0 25 14.50 4 22 Medal
7 PAEZ, Alexandra Sydney 4 0 22 13.25 3 19 Medal
8 SANTIAGUEL, Jerico 4 0 20 12.75 2 17½ Medal
9 JARILLA, Sean Michael 4 0 19½ 10.00 4 17½ Medal
10 BUTO, Rohanisah 4 0 18½ 9.00 4 17½ Medal
11 REPATO, Oryza Reign 4 0 18 9.50 4 16½
12 SOPUNGCO, Andrew 4 0 17½ 9.00 4 17
13 SAMARITA, Queenie Mae 3½ 0 24½ 12.50 3 21½
14 MARANAN, Junsen Audric 3½ 0 23½ 12.75 3 20½
15 BERNARDO, Clifford John 3½ 0 22½ 10.75 3 20½
16 SALINAS, Mark Rengine 3½ 0 21 9.75 3 18½
17 RIVADENEIRA, Gelo 3½ 0 20½ 9.50 3 18
18 DULLON, Kurt Jansen 3½ 0 20 10.25 3 17½
19 PAEZ, Trisha Ann 3½ 0 17½ 8.25 3 15½
20 BALBABOCO, Kelly Martin 3½ 0 16 7.75 3 15
21 BATNAG, Liam 3 0 22 9.50 3 20
22 BARRIOS, Bryan Anthony 3 0 20½ 8.50 3 19½
23 ARABIRAN, Lance Savior 3 0 19 8.00 3 17
24 GONDA, Gio Rhenz 3 0 19 6.00 3 17
25 ARABIRAN, Kenji Oliver 3 0 18½ 7.00 3 16½
26 PAEZ, Vincent Iii 3 0 17½ 5.50 3 16
27 CAMPO, Alwyn 3 0 17 5.50 3 16
28 BERNALES, Lawrence Gabrielle 3 0 16½ 6.00 3 14½
29 CORTEZ, Rich Anthony 3 0 14½ 4.50 3 14
30 MACATO, Angelica Nicole 2½ 0 19 5.75 2 17½
31 SABLAY, Ersey Jana 2½ 0 17 5.00 2 16
32 AVINADO, Nicole Antonette 2½ 0 15½ 3.75 2 15
33 PESIGAN, Mil 2½ 0 14½ 3.25 2 13½
34 JAVIER, John Lee 2 0 18 5.00 2 16
35 BACLOR , Borlance 2 0 15½ 2.00 2 14½
36 TORRES, Juan Miguel 2 0 15 3.00 2 14
37 RUDIO, Kenneth Vincent 2 0 14½ 3.00 2 13½
38 LOPEZ, Princess Hyunli 2 0 14½ 2.00 2 13½
39 CAMPO, Aldin 2 0 12½ 1.50 2 12
40 JOSEPH, Jay 2 0 12 1.50 2 11½
41 DIVINAGRACIA, Bhea Natzumi 1½ 0 14½ 1.50 1 13½
42 PAEZ, Mark Vincent 1 0 14 1.00 1 13
43 VELASCO, Ma. Danaya Riuka 1 0 13½ 1.00 0 13
44 DAYAO, Cirilo Iii 1 0 12½ 2.00 1 11½
45 SALAZAR, Hannah Jireh 1 0 11 1.00 1 10
46 MANOOK, Arian Marika ½ 0 14½ 0.50 0 13½
Last edited by rapidchess_guy on Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:08 pm, edited 5 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm

FINISHED: Oct 21 -1900 n below, 12 and 17 yrs old & below

Postby rapidchess_guy on Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:04 am

1st CO-OP CUP
Chess Tournament

Alphaland Southgate Mall
EDSA Corner Chino Roces Avenue, Makati

October 21, 2018

Eligibility: Open to all non-titled, rated and unrated chess players.
The tournament shall be divided in to three divisions:
1. non-master 1900 & below (as of August 2018)
2. kiddies 12 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)
3. youth 17 years old & below regardless of ratings (as of August 2018)

MODE of PLAY; 7 rounds swiss system
RATE OF PLAY: 20 mins + 3 secs delay


KIDDIES 12 years old & below

Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

YOUTH 17 years old & below
Champion ----- Trophy and P3,000
2nd place ----- Medal and P2,000
3rd place ----- Medal and P1,000
4th place ----- Medal and P500.
5th place ----- Medal and P500.
6th-10th place - MEDAL

18 YEARS OLD & ABOVE -NON MASTER WITH MAXIMUM RATINGS OF 1900 & BELOW
Champion - P4,000 + trophy
2nd place - P3,000 + medal
3rd place - P2,000 + medal
4th-9th place P500.

TOP CO-OP member - 1st = P2,000. + trophy
TOP CO-OP member - 2nd = P1,000. + medal
TOP CO-OP member - 3rd = P500. + medal

Registration FEE: YOUTH 7 KIDDIES = P300 inclusive lunch of participant
Registration non-master 1900 & below = P400 inclusive lunch of participant

REQUIREMENTS: BRING, birth certificate and school ID

for more information and registration please contact Ms. Maureen Astorga (02)938 2608 / 0927 747 7027
Last edited by chessmates200506 on Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:04 am, edited 23 times in total.
rapidchess_guy
Chess Tournament Organizer
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 2:11 pm


Return to National & Local Chess Tournaments/Varsity Team Try-outs/Simul Chess Exhibition


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djradge619 and 71 guests